All the hopefuls going in search of glory at the Ploughing Championships

All the hopefuls going in search of glory at the Ploughing Championships

Damian Moran

Reporter:

Damian Moran

Email:

news@offalyexpress.ie

As well as everything thing else that is on offer at the National Ploughing Championships, there is also the small matter of the actual Ploughing itself.

Here is a breakdown by day and by competition of all those taking part

TUESDAY

Intermediate Conventional
Meath - David Borland
Galway - - Eamonn Burke
Cork West - Kieran Coakley
Offaly - Trevor Cobbe
Kilkenny - Tommy Cuddy
Laois - Alan Davis
Monaghan - John Deery
Limerick - Michael John Dillane
Kerry - Michael P. Donegan
Meath - Matt Duffy
Kilkenny - Ed Forristal
Cork West - Jim Grace
Wicklow - Liam Hamilton
Waterford - Tomas Kirwan
Cork East - Michael Lenan
Offaly - Justin Mahon
Donegal - Harry Mallon
Laois - DJ McHugh
Louth - Enda McKeown
Louth - Eamonn McKeown
Waterford - Philip Murphy
Offaly - Johnathan Murray
Tipperary South - John Ó’Brien
Kildare - David Owen
Longford - Martin Reilly
Mayo - Gerard Sheridan
Tipperary - North John Slattery
Waterford - Maurice Walsh

Under 28 Conventional Senior
Tipperary South - Lorcan Bergin
Wexford - - Frank Cullen
Kildare - Denis Dunne
Galway - - Aidan Higgins
Cork East - Cian Keohane
Cork West - Ger Kirby
Longford - Seán Monaghan -
Donegal - Lee Simms
Carlow - Séan Tracey

Under 28 Conventional Junior
Kerry - Michael J. Donegan
Clare - Barry Donnellan
Monaghan - Seamus McConnon
Leitrim - Andrew McGovern
Tipperary - North Liam Murphy
Offaly - Austin Shaw
Mayo - Brendan Sheridan
Kilkenny - James Shine
Dublin - Cathal White

Under 21 Conventional Senior
Galway - - Michael Buckley
Monaghan - Padraig Deery
Wexford - - Thomas Devereux
Laois - Cormac Goode
Kilkenny - PJ Hartley
Donegal - Evan McGirr
Carlow - John Murphy
Cork West - James O’Sullivan

Under 21 Conventional
Meath - Thomas Duffy
Kildare - Brian Dunne
Kerry - Shane Godley
Waterford - Conor Keane
Dublin - James Kelly
Louth - Conor McKeown
Longford - Jack Mills
Sligo - Alan Scanlon
Offaly - Michael Spain
Roscommon - Cathal Treacy
Mayo - Sean Walsh

3 FURROW Conventional Plough Class
Roscommon - Paddy Beirne
Donegal - Peter Buchanan
Offaly - Michael Connolly
Kerry - Colm Dineen
Wexford - - Billy Donnelly
Laois - Denis Dooley
Westmeath - - Andrew Ennis
Carlow - Richard Keegan
Cork West - John Keohane
Waterford - James Pendergast
Longford - Thomas Reynolds


3 FURROW Conventional Junior
Cork East - Jim Barrett
Kilkenny - Ned Conway
Kildare - Kieran Dunne
Galway - - Gerry Egan
Clare - Eddie Hannon
Tipperary South - Noel Howley
Tipperary - North Ciaran Milne
Limerick - Pat O’ Riordan
Cavan - - Andrew Tully
Louth - Leslie Walsh

Under 28 Reversible
Waterford - Thomas Houlan
Kilkenny - Daniel O’Dwyer
Cork West - Conor O’Farrell
Offaly - Dermot Ryan
Wexford - - Stephen Whelan
Wexford - - Eric Wickham
Cork West - Flor Wycherley

Intermediate Reversible
Kerry - Patrick Boyle
Waterford - Conor Butler
Waterford - Jimmy Cotter
Cork East - Paddy Harrington
Kilkenny - Gary Ireland
Tipperary South - Tom Lonergan
Kerry - Michael O’Halloran
Cork East - Jamie O’Sullivan
Limerick - Colin Ruttle
Laois - Jimmy Ryan
Tipperary - North Joseph Slattery

Under 40 Horse
Roscommon - Keith Broderick
Monaghan - Aidan Campbell
Longford - Brian Castey
Cork East - Jeremiah Delaney
Cork West - Shane McCarthy
Mayo - Eamonn McDonagh
Kerry - Seamus Trant


WEDNESDAY

Vintage 2 Furrow Trailer
Cork West - Michael Bennett
Sligo - J.P. Clarke Ferguson P.3 Cockshutt
Kildare Paddy Connolly Dexta Ransome
Northern Ireland - Armagh Seamus Crossan
Northern Ireland - Down David Grattan Ransome
Waterford - Ray Hallahan Ferguson Cockshutt
Kerry - Aeneas Horan
Meath - Tommy McCabe
Wexford - William Murphy David Browne Ransome
Carlow - Sean Murphy
Westmeath - Danny Packenham
Wicklow - Tommy
Donegal - Norman Simms FE 35 Fisher Humphries
Longford - Charles Stewart

Senior Conventional
Tipperary South Larry Bergin
Westmeath - Christopher Carton
Monaghan - Michael Cunningham
Northern Ireland - Down Andrew Gill 5030
Galway - Pat Higgins INT
Wexford - Sean Keating
Wexford - Martin Kehoe Fendt
Wexford - Barry Kent
Cork West - Jackie O’Driscoll
Longford - Anthony Reynolds
Donegal - Matthew Simms
Donegal - Gary Simms
Carlow - Eamonn Tracey
Carlow - John Tracey

Farmerette Conventional
Galway - Maura Canning
Laois Nora Cushen
Monaghan - Joanne Deery
Kilkenny - Siobháin Dermody
Kerry - Martina Flynn
Wexford - Karen Furlong
Offaly - Laura Grant
Roscommon - Pauline Lavin
Westmeath - Bernie MacCarthy
Donegal - Martina McMenamin
Longford - Eimear Monaghan -
Cork West - Rachel O’Driscoll

Macra 2 Furrow Conventional
Cork West - Jer Buckley
Clare - James Donlon
Cork West - Cian Harrington
Kilkenny - Michael Holden
Wexford - William Kehoe
Offaly - Gerard Mahon
Cork East - (Avondhu) David Murphy /Poerce
Kerry - Thomas O’Carroll
Cork East - (Imokilly) Stephen O’Connell

Senior Horse
Galway - Michael Burke
Sligo - Coleman Cogan
Roscommon - James Coffey
Cork East - JJ Delaney
Longford - Fiona Egan
Northern Ireland - Derry Deaglan Ferris
Wicklow - Les Hanbridge
Monaghan - Noel Hand
Louth Gerry King
Louth Gerard King
Cork West - John O’Donovan
Galway - Gerry Reilly
Northern Ireland - Derry Victor Scott
Kerry - Moss Trant

Senior Reversible
Wexford - Declan Buttle
Cork West - Jer Coakley
Laois Patsy Condron
Laois Karl Davis
Wexford - Dan Donnelly
Wicklow - Tom Donnelly
Kilkenny - Brian Ireland Deutz
Northern Ireland - Antrim Adrian Jamison
Offaly - Enda Kelly
Offaly - Brian Mahon
Cork West - Liam O’Driscoll
Wexford - John Whelan
Cork West - Michael Wycherley Vintage 2 Furrow


Vintage 2 Furrow Mounted
Northern Ireland - Antrim James Adair
Wexford - James Barron
Kerry - Michael Brosnan
Cork East - Phelim Cotter
Mayo - Robert Coyne
Leitrim - Michael Dolan
Wicklow - Paddy Doyle
Tipperary North Ethan Harding
Galway - Joe Kelly
Kilkenny - Tom Kielty
Offaly - John McBryde
Cavan - Padraig McCabe
Sligo - Seamus McDaniel Nuffield
Waterford - Henry McGrath
Clare - Walter Moroney
Tipperary South John O’ Brien
Kildare Peter O’Connell
Cork West - John O’Neill
Carlow - Liam O’Reilly
Laois Tom Pender
Donegal - Alan Simms
Meath - Oliver Smyth
Longford - Billy Stewart
Roscommon - Sean Ward
Dublin - Eamonn White

THURSDAY

Junior Conventional
Clare - Paul Browne
Galway - Tommy Burke
Mayo - Gerard Canny
Tipperary North Ray Clancy
Clare - Frank Corbett
Kilkenny - John Cottrell
Westmeath - Paul Daly
Cavan - Patrick Donnellan
Tipperary North Tom Duffy
Cavan - David Fannin
Laois JP Fenlon
Roscommon - Paddy Finnegan
Tipperary South Ger Gleeson
Sligo - William Hall
Roscommon - John Hanley
Cork East - Michael Hannon
Kerry - Philip Healy
Westmeath - Mick Heeney
Kildare Derek Kelly
Sligo - Colm McDermott
Longford - Mel McKenna
Cavan - Brian McNally
Kerry - Derek O’Driscoll
Clare - Patrick Quinn
Wicklow - Robert Roe
Mayo - Patrick Sheridan
Wicklow - John Shortt
Dublin - Noel Sutton
Cork East - Billy Tarrant
Kildare Ralph Tyrrell
Dublin - Barry White

Standard 3 Furrow Reversible
Laois Tom Cushen
Offaly - Frankie Gowing
Wexford - Francis Harney
Tipperary South Séan Ó’Brien
Waterford - Patrick Power
Donegal - Andrew Simms
Cork West - Padraig Walsh

Special Horse
Wicklow - Edward Allen
Longford - Bernard Casey
Roscommon - James Coffey
Sligo - Coleman Cogan
Cork East - Jeremiah Delaney
Galway - Joe Fahy
Monaghan - Noel Hand
Galway - James Kilgariff
Louth Gerard King
Cork West - Tim Lawlor
Mayo - Eamonn McDonagh
Kerry - Moss Trant

Vintage Single Furrow Mounted
Dublin - Eoin Buttle
Cork East - Trevor Fleming
Tipperary North James Hough
Sligo - Alex Hunter Porsche
Cork West - Gordon Jennings
Wexford - David Levingstone
Meath - Bruno McCormack
Kilkenny - Peter McDonald
Carlow - Jimmy Pender
Waterford - Oliver Power

Novice 2 Furrow Conventional Senior
Kilkenny - Walter Crowley Kubota
Longford - Sinéad Monaghan -
Cork West - Ellen Nyhan
Donegal - Ivan Simms
Wexford - Mark Smith
Carlow - Steve Tracey
Cork East - John Kearney

Novice 2 Furrow Conventional Intermediate
Meath - Emma Duffy
Kildare Michael Dunne
Kerry - Kevin Keane
Westmeath - Jack Kearney
Offaly - Diane Mahon
Monaghan - Ciarán McConnon
Galway - Dermot Skehill

Novice 2 Furrow Conventional Junior
Clare - James Hannon
Mayo - Orla Harrison
Leitrim - David Johnston
Dublin - Kevin Kerrigan
Sligo - Ronan Marren
Cavan - Eoghan McCabe
Roscommon - Brian Mulvihill

Vintage Single Furrow Pedestrian Tractor Class
Meath - Gavan Duffy
Dublin - Richard Duffy
Meath - JJ Farrell
Clare - Francis Naughton
Dublin - Benny Usher

Loy Digging
Ladies Donegal - Marion Boyce
Ladies Sligo - Mairead Clancy
Ladies Westmeath - Amy Daly
Ladies Donegal - Kathleen Donaghey
Ladies Mayo - Siobhan McDonnell
Ladies Galway - Mary O’Donnell
Ladies Mayo - Niamh O’Grady
Ladies Westmeath - Dalia Smelstoriute
Junior Galway - Thomas Cunningham
Junior Westmeath - John Daly
Junior Cavan - Liam Dolan
Junior Wicklow - Jim Heneghan
Junior Sligo - Glenn Hunter
Junior Mayo - Michael Kavanagh
Junior Offaly - Padraig Larkin
Junior Clare - Gerry Mullins
Junior Leitrim - James Reynolds “Jnr”
Junior Mayo - Michael Sheerin
Junior Galway - John Small
Junior Wicklow - Eugene Stephens
Junior Kerry - Donal Tydings
Junior Kerry - Pat Walsh
U21 Donegal - Matthew Diver
U21 Leitrim - Brian Kiernan
U21 Mayo - Colm King
U25 Cork West - Aidan Grace
U25 Mayo - Cathal King
U25 Donegal - Ryan McGirr
Senior Leitrim - John Boland
Senior Sligo - Alan Hunter
Senior Sligo - George Hunter
Senior Donegal - Gerry Mallon
Senior Donegal - Kieran McDaid
Senior Cavan - PJ McStay
Senior Cavan - Thomas Tierney