Offaly competitors all set as Fleadh Cheoil na hEireann 2018 kicks off

Festival celebrates the very best of traditional irish music

Jack Treanor

Reporter:

Jack Treanor

Email:

news@offalyexpress.ie

Click on the arrow or swipe to scroll through the gallery

Fleadh Cheoil na hEireann 2018 has  kicked off in Drogheda, Co Louth and it runs up to Sunday, August 19.

As the week long festival celebrates the very best of traditional Irish music, song and dance, over 400,000 visitors are expected in Drogheda this week.

And there are plenty of competitors flying the flag for Offaly at the week long celebration.

The Offaly Express will keep you up to date with the results over the week and you can also follow @offalycomhaltas on twitter for any results of Offaly prize winners. The Facebook page @comhaltasoffaly will have the news too, as will the website www.offalyfleadh.com

The Offaly prizewinners at the Leinster Fleadh are below and they will be in Drogheda.

3A FEADÓG MHÓR / FLUTE FAOI 12

3rd. Sean Kinsella, Birr, Offaly 

24C CEOL TRÍR / TRIOS 15-18

3rd. Róisín Ní Bhriain, Éabha Fulton, Muireann Nic Chartáin, Rahan   Killeigh, Offaly 

 9A ORGÁN BÉIL / MOUTH ORGAN FAOI 12

2nd. Martin O'Céilleachair, Rahan, Offaly

 2C BOSCA CEOIL / BUTTON ACCORDION 15-18

1st. Aoife Kilmartin, Ballyboy, Offaly

2nd. Máire Ní Bhraonain, Ballyboy, Offaly

14A ROGHA GLÉAS / MISCELLANEOUS FAOI 12

1st. Sean Kinsella, Birr, Offaly

34C ENGLISH SINGING (MEN) / AMHRÁIN BHÉARLA (FIR) 15-18

1st. Luke Maher, Ballyboy, Offaly

6C CONSAIRTÍN / CONCERTINA 15-18

3rd. Áine Ni Ghliasáin, Roscrea, Offaly 

34A ENGLISH SINGING (MEN) / AMHRÁIN BHÉARLA (FIR) FAOI 12

1st. Martin O'Céilleachair, Rahan, Offaly

4A FEADÓG / WHISTLE FAOI 12

3rd. Ciaran Scully, Ballyboy, Offaly 

2A BOSCA CEOIL / BUTTON ACCORDION FAOI 12

3rd. Ciarán Scully, Ballyboy, Offaly 

35C FEADAÍL / WHISTLING 15-18

2nd. Gráinne Ní Mhuinneog, Ballyboy, Offaly 

3C FEADÓG MHÓR / FLUTE 15-18

1st. Luke Maher, Ballyboy, Offaly

32C AMHRÁNAÍOCHT AR AN SEAN NÓS (FIR) / IRISH SINGING (MEN) 15-18

1st. Luke Maher, Ballyboy, Offaly 

12C PIANÓ / PIANO 15-18

2nd. Gráinne Ní Mhuinneog, Ballyboy, Offaly

4C FEADÓG / WHISTLE 15-18 

2nd. Gráinne Ní Mhuinneog, Ballyboy, Offaly

3rd. Maoire Ní Bhraonáim, Ballyboy, Offaly 

25B BANNAÍ CÉILÍ / CÉILI BAND 12-15

2nd. Lann Eala, Rahan, Offaly

3rd. Longridge, Killeigh, Offaly 

13C MILEOIDEAN / MELODEON 15-18

3rd. Meibh Dooley, Ballyboy, Offaly 

13A MILEOIDEAN / MELODEON FAOI 12

3rd. Fianait Dooley, Ballyboy, Offaly 

51B SCÉALAÍOCHT 12-15

1st. Niall Ó Mathúna, Ballyboy, Offaly

8C CRUIT / IRISH HARP 

2nd. Gráinne Ní Mhuinneog, Ballyboy, Offaly

50B STORYTELLING 12-15

2nd. Niall Ó Mathúna, Ballyboy, Offaly

50A STORYTELLING FAOI 12

2nd. Chloe Molloy, Rhode, Offaly 

50D STORYTELLING O18

1st. Gerry North, Brosna, Offaly

21A FOINN MHALLA, FEADÓG / WHISTLE SLOW AIRS FAOI 12

2nd. Ciarán Scully, Ballyboy, Offaly

22C FOINN MHALLA, CRUIT / HARP SLOW AIRS 15-18

3rd. Gráinne Ní Mhuinneog, Ballyboy, Offaly 

6A CONSAIRTÍN / CONCERTINA FAOI 12

2nd. Fianait Dooley, Ballyboy, Offaly

21C FOINN MHALLA, FEADÓG / WHISTLE SLOW AIRS 15-18

3rd. Máire Ní Bhraonaim, Ballyboy, Offaly 

26B GRÚPAÍ CEOIL 12-15

1st. Baile Bui, Ballyboy, Offaly

23C CEOL BEIRTE / DUETS 15-18

3rd. Jack Kinsella, Luke Maher, Birr, Offaly

33D ENGLISH SINGING (LADIES) / AMHRÁIN BHÉARLA (MNÁ) O18

1st. Michaela Keenaghan, West Offaly, Offaly

3D FEADÓG MHÓR / FLUTE O18

3rd. Ian O'Connor, Rahan, Offaly

12D PIANÓ / PIANO O18

1st. James Hogan, Rahan, Offaly

1B FIDIL / FIDDLE 12-15

1st. Ademar O'Connor, Edenderry, Offaly

12B PIANÓ / PIANO 12-15

1st. Ademar O'Connor, Edenderry, Offaly

20B FOINN MHALLA, FEADÓG MHÓR / FLUTE SLOW AIRS 

2nd. Róisín Ní Chonchúir, Killeigh, Offaly

39E PÍOSAÍ CEOIL NUACHEAPTHA / NEWLY COMPOSED TUNES 

1st. Gráinne Ní Mhuinneog, Ballyboy, Offaly

3rd. Meibh Dooley, Ballyboy, Offaly 

11D MAINDILÍN / MANDOLIN O18

2nd. David Bracken, Ballyboy, Offaly

11B MAINDILÍN / MANDOLIN 12-15

1st. Ademar O'Connor, Edenderry, Offaly

2B BOSCA CEOIL / BUTTON ACCORDION 12-15

1st. Ademar O'Connor, Edenderry, Offaly

4B FEADÓG / WHISTLE 12-15

3rd. Cáitlín Ní Mhuinneog, Ballyboy, Offaly 

23B CEOL BEIRTE / DUETS 12-15

1st. Ademar O'Connor, Sinead Hanamy, Edenderry   West Offaly, Offaly

6D CONSAIRTÍN / CONCERTINA O18

3rd. Amy Ní Mhurchú, Ballyboy, Offaly 

10D BAINSEÓ / BANJO O18

2nd. David Bracken, Ballyboy, Offaly

16D BODHRÁN O18

2nd. Joanne Troy, Ballyboy, Offaly

17B DRUMAÍ CÉILÍ / CÉILÍ DRUMS 12-15

2nd. Holly Dalton, Rhode, Offaly

18D FOINN MHALLA, FIDIL / FIDDLE SLOW AIRS O18

1st. Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin, Killeigh, Offaly

1D FIDIL / FIDDLE O18

1st. Aisling Ní Mhurchú, Ballyboy, Offaly

2nd. Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin, Killeigh, Offaly

14B ROGHA GLÉAS / MISCELLANEOUS 12-15

1st. Naoise Dooley, Ballyboy, Offaly

2nd. Ademar O'Connor, Edenderry, Offaly

14D ROGHA GLÉAS / MISCELLANEOUS O18

1st. Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin, Killeigh, Offaly

10B BAINSEÓ / BANJO 12-15

2nd. Ademar O'Connor, Edenderry, Offaly

25C BANNAÍ CÉILÍ / CÉILI BAND 15-18

3rd. Lan Eala, Rahan, Offaly 

21B FOINN MHALLA, FEADÓG / WHISTLE SLOW AIRS 12-15

2nd. Róisín Kinsella, Birr, Offaly

3rd. Caitlín Ní Mhuinneog, Ballyboy, Offaly

18B FOINN MHALLA, FIDIL / FIDDLE SLOW AIRS 12-15

1st. Ademar O'Connor, Edenderry, Offaly

2D BOSCA CEOIL / BUTTON ACCORDION O18

1st. Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin, Killeigh, Offaly

34B ENGLISH SINGING (MEN) / AMHRÁIN BHÉARLA (FIR) 12-15

1st. Brian Whittaker, Rahan, Offaly

38E NEWLY COMPOSED SONGS IN ENGLISH / AMHRÁIN NUACHEAPTHA, BÉARLA 

2nd. Robbie Butler, West Offaly, Offaly

3rd. Geraldine McGarrigle, Rahan, Offaly  

32B AMHRÁNAÍOCHT AR AN SEAN NÓS (FIR) / IRISH SINGING (MEN) 12-15

3rd. Niall Mahon, Ballyboy, Offaly 

13B MILEOIDEAN / MELODEON 12-15

2nd. Ademar O'Connor, Edenderry, Offaly

33B ENGLISH SINGING (LADIES) / AMHRÁIN BHÉARLA (MNÁ) 12-15

1st. Kate Cunningham, Rahan, Offaly

40C RINCE CÉILÍ OCHTAIR, MNÁ / 8-HAND CÉILÍ DANCING, LADIES 15-18

1st. Ballyboy 1, Ballyboy, Offaly

48D RINCE AR AN SEAN-NÓS O18

2nd. Caroline Grennan, Raithean, Offaly

42C RINCE CÉILÍ CEATHRAIR, MNÁ / 4-HAND CÉILÍ DANCING, LADIES 15-18

1st. Ballyboy, Baile Bui, Offaly

2nd. Ballyboy 2, Baile Bui, Offaly

42B RINCE CÉILÍ CEATHRAIR, MNÁ / 4-HAND CÉILÍ DANCING, LADIES 12-15

3rd. Foireann Caoimhe, Baile Bui, Offaly

40B RINCE CÉILÍ OCHTAIR, MNÁ / 8-HAND CÉILÍ DANCING, LADIES 12-15

1st. Ballyboy 1, Ballyboy, Offaly

3rd. West Offaly, West Offaly, Offaly

48B RINCE AR AN SEAN-NÓS 12-15

1st. Roisin O Hara, Brosna, Offaly

3rd. Naoise Dooley, Ballyboy, Offaly

40A RINCE CÉILÍ OCHTAIR, MNÁ / 8-HAND CÉILÍ DANCING, LADIES FAOI 12

2nd. Foireann Roisín, Ballyboy, Offaly

41A RINCE CÉILÍ OCHTAIR, MEASCTHA / 8-HAND CÉILÍ DANCING, MIXED FAOI 12

1st. Ballyboy, Ballyboy, Offaly

42A RINCE CÉILÍ CEATHRAIR, MNÁ / 4-HAND CÉILÍ DANCING, LADIES FAOI 12

2nd. Foireann Clodagh, Raithean, Offaly

48A RINCE AR AN SEAN-NÓS FAOI 12

1st. Joe Grennan, Raithean, Offaly