Offaly man named on Ireland's U20 Rugby World Championship squad

Justin Kelly

Reporter:

Justin Kelly

Email:

news@offalyexpress.ie

Offaly man named on Ireland's U20 Rugby World Championship squad

Offaly man named on Ireland's U20 Rugby World Championship squad

Birr man Michael Milne has been named in the extended Ireland Under 20 squad of 32 players for the World Rugby U20 Championships in Argentina next month.

Head Coach Noel McNamara and his staff will confirm a 28-man travelling party ahead of the side’s departure to Argentina, and Offaly and Leinster's Michael Milne is likely to make the grade, having been a part of the grand slam winning squad earlier this year.

The tournament will take place from June 4 – 22, with Ireland playing their Pool B games in Santa Fe at the Club de Rugby Atheneo Immaculada. The playoff games will take place in Rosario between the Racecourse Stadium and Club Old Resian. 

Ireland share Pool B with Australia, England and Italy and will face Six Nations rivals England on the opening day of the tournament.
 
The squad will be captained by UCD and Leinster’s Charlie Ryan, with Shannon and Munster scrum-half Craig Casey named as vice-captain.
 
Ryan and Dylan Tierney-Martin are the two members of the squad with previous experience at the World Championships, having taken to the field in France last summer. 

There are six uncapped players named, with Declan Adamson, Thomas Ahern, Azur Allison and Charlie Ward named in the forwards and Adam LaGrue and Stewart Moore in the backs.
 
"History has shown us that this is an attritional competition and it’s important that anyone who may take to the field in Argentina is up to speed with how we want to play," head coach Noel McNamara.

At the squad announcement, PwC Partner Paraic Joyce said: "As long-standing partners of Irish Rugby, we're delighted to support the U20 team in this year's World Rugby Championship."

Extended Ireland U20 Squad (World Rugby U20 Championship 2019):

Forwards

Declan Adamson (Clontarf/Leinster) *
Thomas Ahern (Shannon/Munster) *
Azur Allison (Ballymena/Ulster) *
Ryan Baird (Dublin University/Leinster)
Tom Clarkson (Dublin University/Leinster)
Brian Deeny (Clontarf/Leinster)
John Hodnett (UCC)
David McCann (Banbridge/Ulster)
John McKee (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
Michael Milne (UCD/Leinster)
Martin Moloney (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
Niall Murray (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Callum Reid (Banbridge/Ulster)
Charlie Ryan (UCD/Leinster) Captain
Dylan Tierney-Martin (Corinthians/Connacht)
Charlie Ward (Clontarf/Leinster) *
Ronan Watters (St.Mary’s College/Leinster)
Josh Wycherley (Young Munster/Munster)

Backs
 
Craig Casey (Shannon/Munster) Vice-Captain
Jake Flannery (Shannon/Munster)
Cormac Foley (St.Mary’s College/Leinster)
Sean French (Cork Constitution/Munster)
Ben Healy (Garryowen/Munster)
Bruce Houston (Ballymena/Ulster)
Iwan Hughes (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
Angus Kernohan (Queen’s University/Ulster)
Adam LaGrue (Terenure College/Leinster) *
Stewart Moore (Malone/Ulster) *
Colm Reilly (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Rob Russell (Dublin University/Leinster)
Liam Turner (Dublin University/Leinster)
Jonathan Wren (Cork Constitution/Munster)
 
*Denotes uncapped at this level