Match reports from all of last week's Cumann na mBunscol finals at O'Connor Park

A superb spectacle of football, hurling and camogie

Justin Kelly

Reporter:

Justin Kelly

Email:

justin.kelly@iconicnews.ie

Match reports from all of last week's Cumann na mBunscol finals at O'Connor Park

Match reports from all of last week's Cumann na mBunscol finals at O'Connor Park

Bord na Mona O'Connor Park welcomed hundreds of players, parents, friends and supporters through the gates last week as the finals of the Offaly Cumann na mBunscol took place. 

Schools from across the county converged on Tullamore for the three-day spectacle, and the Offaly Express was there to cover all the action. 

14 finals were down for decision on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday, and below you can read reports from every one of them. There was glory for some and disappointment for others, but the standard of football, hurling and camogie on display inspires much confidence for the future of Offaly GAA.

To read the report for your chosen game, click on the link to the fixture below:

Boys Football Group D Final Rashina N.S. vs Tullamore Educate Together National School (Monday, May 14 – 4pm)

Girls Football Group C Final – Ballybryan N.S vs Ballinagar N.S. (Monday, May 14 – 5pm)

10.30am (Wednesday, May 16) Girls football Group B Final - Tubber N.S. vs Rhode N.S.

11:45 am (Wednesday) Boys Football Group C Final Clonbullogue N.S vs Daingean N.S.

1:00 p.m. (Wednesday, May 16) Hurling Group F Final Portarlington N.S. vs Rahan N.S.

2:15 p.m (Wednesday, May 16) Boys Football Group E Final Geashill N.S. vs Cloneygowan N.S.

3:30 p.m. Girls Football Group A Final (Wednesday, May 16) - Mucklagh N.S. vs St. Cynoc's N.S. Ferbane

4:45 pm (Wednesday, May 16) - Boys Football Group A Final Mucklagh N.S. Vs Scoil Bhride Edenderry

11:45 pm (Thursday, May 17) Hurling Group G Final Scoil Bhride Tullamore vs Edenderry BNS

1:00 pm (Thursday, May 17) Boys Football Group B Final Tubber N.S. vs Boher N.S.

2:15 pm (Thursday, May 17) Girls Football Group D Final Boher N.S. vs Pullough N.S.

3:30pm (Thursday, May 17) Camogie Group B Final Killeigh N.S. vs St Philomena’s N.S.

4:45pm (Thursday, May 17) Hurling Group E Final Killeigh N.S. vs Durrow N.S.

6:00 pm (Thursday, May 17) Hurling Group D Final Mountbolus N.S. vs Kilcormac / Broughall N.S.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

If you have a story for us, sports news, an event happening in your area, or if you want to submit pictures or videos, contact the Offaly Express team via email to justin.kelly@iconicnews.ie, or through our Facebook.