Search

28/10/2021

Upcoming first and second round fixtures in Offaly Hurling and Football Championships

Check out all the fixtures as the first two rounds of the championships begin in coming week

Senior A Hurling Championship

Round 1

March 31
St Rynagh's v Seir Kieran - 4:30pm - Birr
Coolderry v Kilcormac-Killoughey – 6pm - Birr

April 1
Belmont v Kinnitty – 4.30pm - Banagher
Birr v Shinrone – 6pm - Banagher

Round 2

April 14
Seir Kieran v Coolderry – 6.30pm - Shinrone
Kinnitty v Birr – 6.30pm - Rath

April 15
Shinrone v St Rynagh's - 2pm - Birr
Kilcormac-Killoughey v Belmont – 3.30pm - Birr

Senior B Hurling Championship

Round 1

April 1
Tullamore v Clodiagh Gaels – 12:00 - O’Connor Park
Shamrocks v Brosna Gales – 1.30pm - O’Connor Park
Lusmagh v Carrig Riverstown – 1.30pm - Rath
Drumcullen v Ballinamere – 4.30pm - Kilcormac

Round 2

April 14
Clodiagh Gaels v Shamrocks – 5pm - O'Connor Park
Ballinamere v Lusmagh – 6.30pm - O'Connor Park
Brosna Gaels v Drumcullen – 6.30pm - Kilcormac
Carrig Riverstown v Tullamore – 6.30pm - Banagher

MORE TO READ: OPINION: Offaly football's young guns deserve patience from supporters

Intermediate Hurling Championship

Round 1

April 1
Clara v Seir Kieran – 6pm - Kilcormac
Ballyskenagh/Killavilla v Ballinamere – 6pm - Kilcormac

April 2
Kilcormac-Killoughey v Birr – 2pm - Kinnitty
Coolderry v St Rynagh's – 3.30pm - Kinnitty

Round 2

April 14
Seir Kieran v Coolderry – 5pm - Shinrone
Ballinamere v Kilcormac-Killoughey – 12:00 - Killeigh

April 15
Birr v Clara – 5pm - Rath

Senior A Football Championship

Round 1

April 7
Gracefield v Clara – 5pm - O'Connor Park
Edenderry v Tullamore – 6.30pm - O’Connor Park

April 8
Rhode v Cappincur – 12:00 - O’Connor Park
Durrow v Ferbane – 1.30pm - O’Connor Park

Round 2

April 18
Clara v Rhode – 7pm - O'Connor Park

April 19
Cappincur v Edenderry – 7pm - Geashill
Tullamore v Durrow – 7pm - Clara
Ferbane v Gracefield – 7pm - O'Connor Park

Senior B Football Championship

Round 1

April 7
St Rynagh's v Bracknagh – 6pm - Durrow
Raheen v Walsh Island – 12:00 - Daingean

April 8
Shamrocks v Erin Rovers 4pm - Clara
Tubber v Ballycumber – 5.30pm - Clara

Round 2

April 18
Bracknagh v Tubber – 7pm - Durrow
Erin Rovers v Raheen – 7pm – Cappincur

April 19
Walsh Island v St Rynagh's – 7pm - Killeigh
Ballycumber v Shamrocks – 7pm - Tubber

Intermediate Football Championship

Round 1

April 7
St. Brigid's v Ballycommon – 6pm - Geashill
Clonbullogue v Daingean – 6pm - Rhode
Kilcormac-Killoughey v Shannonbridge – 6pm - Pullough

April 8
Ferbane v Doon – 6pm - Shannonbridge

Round 2

April 18
Shannonbridge v St. Brigid's – 7pm - Ballycumber
Daingean v Kilcormac-Killoughey – 7pm - Mucklagh
Ballycommon v Ferbane – 7pm - Kilcormac

April 20
Tullamore v Clonbullogue – 7pm – Croghan

Junior A Football and Hurling championships will commence on weekend of the second round of the Senior/Intermediate championships and fixtures for these championships will issue at the weekend.

To continue reading this archived article for FREE,
please just kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.