Search

21/09/2021

Thrilling action at inter-county athletics meeting

THERE was superb action at the inter-county athletics meeting involving talented young athletes from Offaly, Laois and Westmeath.

THERE was superb action at the inter-county athletics meeting involving talented young athletes from Offaly, Laois and Westmeath.

The well attended event took place in the Tullamore Harriers Stadium last Friday evening.

Competitors took part in a series of events with ages ranging from U-9 to U-14. Competition was fierce across the events with winners coming from across the three counties. The full results were as follows.

GIRLS

U-9

60m: 1st Franceseca Walsh, Westmeath, 2nd Kaitlin Farrelly, Offaly, 3rd Fiadh FitzPatrick, Laois

300m: 1st Franceseca Walsh, Westmeath, 2nd Kaitlin Farrelly, Offaly, 3rd Racheal Darby, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Fiadh FitzPatrick 11.64m, Laois, 2nd Megan Donallen 10.97m, Laois, 3rd Kaitlin Farrelly 10.75m, Offaly

U-10

60m: 1st Shauna Leydon, Westmeath, 2nd Nicola Groenewald, Westmeath, 3rd Eabha Enright, Offaly

300m: 1st Nicola Groenewald, Westmeath, 2nd Niamh O’Reilly, Offaly, 3rd Shauna Leydon, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Niamh O’Reilly 19.05m, Offaly, 2nd Nicola Groenewald 15.25m, Westmeath, 3rd Lauren Weldan 15.22m, Laois

Long Jump: 1st Nicola Groenewald 3.39m, Westmeath, 2nd Shauna Leydon 3.3m, Westmeath, 3rd Eabha Enright 3.02m, Offaly

U-11

80m: 1st Sophie Fortune, Laois, 2nd Sophie Gilson, Offaly, 3rd Amy Maxwell, Westmeath

600m: 1st Cara Maher, Laois, 2nd Danielle Donegan, Offaly, 3rd Aoife Darby, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Caoimhe Maher 17.1m, Laois, 2nd Aoife Darby 17.09m, Westmeath, 3rd Amy Maxwell 16.19m, Westmeath

Long Jump: 1st Sophie Fortune 3.73m, Laois, 2nd Danielle Donegan 3.37m, Offaly, 3rd Sophie Gleason 2.81m, Offaly

U-12

80m: 1st Niamh Rafter, Offaly, 2nd Claire Rafter, Offaly, 3rd Emma Lawlor, Laois

600m: 1st Claire Rafter, Offaly, 2nd Niamh Rafter, Offaly, 3rd Alisha Martin, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Vicki Carey 22.16m, Offaly, 2nd Geraldine Keegan 20.15m, Offaly, 3rd Emma Lawlor 18.83m, Laois

Long Jump: 1st Niamh Rafter 3.48m, Offaly, 2nd Claire Rafter 3.34m, Offaly, 3rd Gillian Keenan 3.31m, Laois

U-13

80m: 1st Emma Darby, Offaly, 2nd Adeola Ojomo-Amaka, Westmeath, 3rd Alanna Bate, Westmeath

600m: 1st Meabh McNulty, Westmeath, 2nd Niamh Quinn, Westmeath, 3rd Alanna Bate, Westmeath

Shot Putt: 1st Nicole Kehoe Dowling 9.84m, Laois, 2nd Niamh Fogarty 9.75m, Westmeath, 3rd Sarah Sheridan 6.71m, Westmeath

Long Jump: 1st Eva Galvin 3.72m, Laois, 2nd Emma Darby 3.61m, Offaly, 3rd Tina Dambrahte 3.46m, Offaly

U-14

100m: 1st Eimer Corrie, Laois, 2nd Ann-Marie Molloy, Offaly

800m: 1st Cara Todd, Offaly, 2nd Keelin Guilfoyle, Offaly, 3rd Ciara Galvin, Offaly

Shot Putt: 1st Alannah Rowan 10.81m, Laois, 2nd Seodhna Hoey 10.02m, Laois, 3rd Maya Leydon 9.03m, Westmeath

Long Jump: 1st Eimer Corrie 4.44m, Laois, 2nd Annmarie Molloy 4.1m, Offaly, 3rd Emily Jordon 3.76m, Offaly

BOYS

U-9

60m: 1st Cormac Egan, Offaly, 2nd Iarlaith Galvin, Laois, 3rd Colin Smith, Westmeath

300m: 1st Colin Keegan, Offaly, 2nd Iarlaith Galvin, Laois, 3rd Daire McDaid, Offaly

Ball Throw: 1st Iarlaith Galvin 26.33m, Laois, 2nd Brian Gaffney 23.16m, Westmeath, 3rd Liam Murphy 21.10m, Offaly

U-10

60m: 1st Eoin Quinn, Westmeath, 2nd Michael Lown, Offaly, 3rd Michael Murphy, Offaly

300m: 1st Eoin Quinn, Westmeath, 2nd Michael Lown, Offaly, 3rd Michael Murphy, Offaly

Ball Throw: 1st Eoin Quinn 24.33m, Westmeath, 2nd Michael Lown 21.33m, Offaly, 3rd Michael Murphy 20.81m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st Michael Lown 3.13m, Offaly, 2nd Michael Murphy 2.86m, Offaly, 3rd Josh Mills 2.45m, Offaly

U-11

80m: 1st James Dunne, Offaly, 2nd Enda Gaffney, Westmeath, 3rd John Whitelaw, Westmeath

600m: 1st James Dunne, Offaly, 2nd Emmett Curley, Offaly, 3rd John Whitelaw, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Danny Graham 32.61m, Laois, 2nd Finn Dempsey 31.94m, Offaly, 3rd Emmett Curley 31.88m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st John Whitlelaw 3.41m, Westmeath, 2nd Oisin Rice 3.35m, Offaly, 3rd Conor Noone 3.26m, Laois

U-12

80m: 1st Mark Milner, Offaly, 2nd Conor McHugh, Westmeath, 3rd Cormac Izuchukwu, Offaly

600m: 1st Mark Milner, Offaly, 2nd Cormac Izuchukwu, Offaly, 3rd Conor McHugh, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Ciaran Mulligan 35.51m, Offaly, 2nd Alex Guilfoyle 35.50m, Offaly, 3rd Christopher Whittle 34.72m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st Christopher Whittle 4.06m, Offaly, 2nd Cormac Izuchukwu 3.9m, Offaly, 3rd Cian Kelly 3.69m, Laois

U-13

80m: 1st Eoin Mulligan, Offaly, 2nd Patrick Leydon, Westmeath, 3rd Joseph Egan, Offaly

600m: 1st Eoin Mulligan, Offaly, 2nd Peter Maher, Offaly, 3rd Lorcan Williamson, Laois

Shot Putt: 1st Eoin Mulligan 9.95m, Offaly, 2nd Max Feehan 7.90m, Offaly, 3rd Declan Jordon 6.49m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st Eoin Mulligan 4.15m, Offaly, 2nd Patrick Leydon 3.8m, Westmeath, 3rd Declan Jordon 3.74m, Offaly

U-14

100m: 1st Donal O’Farrell, Laois, 2nd Luke Lehinan, Westmeath, 3rd Darius Adamonis , Offaly

800m: 1st Donal O’Farrell, Laois, 2nd Luke Lehinan, Westmeath, 3rd Declan Brady, Westmeath

Shot Putt: 1st Darius Adamonis 7.63m, Offaly, 2nd Conor Butler 7.19m, Offaly, 3rd Jordon Hoang 6.71m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st Luke Lenihan 4.61m, Westmeath, 2nd Ger Godley 4.25m, Offaly, 3rd Darius Adamonis 4.13, Offaly

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.