Search

13 Aug 2022

All this week's Offaly GAA Fixtures as Hurling Championships heat up

All this week's Offaly GAA Fixtures as Hurling Championships heat up

All this week's Offaly GAA Fixtures as Hurling Championships heat up

It's another busy weekend of Championship action in Offaly with hurling very much taking centre stage.

The championship action gets underway on Friday evening with games across the weekend.

Wednesday, August 3

(First named at home)
U-15 Hurling Championship (7pm)
Tullamore v St Rynagh's; Kilcormac-Killoughey v Clara; Shamrocks v Birr; Na Fianna v Kinnitty-Lusmagh.

U-15 Hurling Competition (6.30pm)
Coolderry v Ferbane-Belmont; Carrig-Riverstown/Crinkle v Ballinamere-Durrow; Edenderry v Gracefield.

Friday, August 5

Banagher: SHC, Belmont v Ballinamere 7pm.
Tubber: SHC “B”, Clara v Tullamore 7pm.
Rath: SHC “B”, Birr v Kilcormac-Killoughey 7pm.

(First named at home)
Junior Hurling Championship
Carrig-Riverstown v Kinnitty 7pm
Junior “B” Hurling Championship
Shinrone v Crinkill 7pm.

Saturday, August 6
Birr: SHC, Coolderry v Shinrone 6pm.
Kinnitty: SHC, Birr v Clodiagh Gaels 6pm.
Banagher: SHC “B”, Drumcullen v Lusmagh 6pm.

(First named at home)
Minor Football Championship (11am unless stated)
Rhode Og v Edenderry
Clara v Kilcormac-Killoughey
Shamrocks v Ballinamere-Durrow 10am;
St Broughan's v Cloghan; Na Fianna v Tullamore.

Junior Hurling Championship
Shamrocks v Ballyskenach-Killavilla 6pm.

Sunday, August 7
Coolderry: SHC, St Rynagh's v Kinnitty 3pm.
Carrig: IHC QF, Shinrone v Seir Kieran 12.
Crinkle: IHC QF, Shamrocks v Coolderry 12.
Lusmagh: IHC Relegation Final, Belmont v Brosna Gaels 6pm.

(First named at home)
Junior Hurling Championship
Tullamore v Edenderry 12
Gracefield v Clodiagh Gaels 12
Coolderry v Kilcormac-Killoughey 6pm

Junior “B” Hurling Championship
Belmont v St Rynagh's 12;
Clara v Shamrocks 6pm;
Birr v Clodiagh Gaels 6pm.

U-13 Hurling Championship
Ballinamere-Durrow v SBK.

U-13 Hurling Competition (10am)
Kilcormac-Killoughey v Edenderry; Carrig-Riverstown/Crinkle v Coolderry; Clara v Gracefield.

Monday, August 8
(First named at home)

U-15 Football Competition
An Tulach Mhor v Ballinamere-Durrow 7pm.

Tuesday, August 9
Faithful Fields: U-20 HC SF, Ballinamere v Birr 8pm.
Doon: U-20 HC SF, Carrig-Riverstown/Crinkle v Kilcormac-Killoughey 8pm.

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.