Search

20/10/2021

Offaly GAA Fixtures (September 28 to October 2)

This week’s Offaly GAA Fixtures and Results including the Minor A Football Final which is fixed for this Saturday and the two SHC semi-finals which take place on Sunday.

This week’s Offaly GAA Fixtures and Results including the Minor A Football Final which is fixed for this Saturday and the two SHC semi-finals which take place on Sunday.

Saturday, October 1

Minor ‘A’ Football Final

O’Connor Park: Edenderry v Ferbane/Belmont 2pm F Smyth.

U-16 ‘A’ Hurling Final

St Brendan’s Park, Birr: Kilcormac/Killoughey v Shinrone 2.30pm B Gavin.

Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior ‘B’ Hurling Final replay

St Brendan’s Park, Birr: Coolderry v Shamrocks 4.30pm M Walsh (extra time if necessary).

Tullamore Court Hotel Junior ‘A’ Football Championship quarter-finals

Gracefield: Cappincur v Killeigh 4pm C Costello; Daingean v Tullamore 5.30pm P Pierce.

Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior ‘A’ Hurling Relegation play-off

Ballinamere: Brosna Gaels v Raheen 4pm N Cooney.

Sunday, October 2

Aidan Bracken Building Design Senior Hurling Championship semi-finals

O’Connor Park, Tullamore: Birr v St Rynagh’s 2.30pm T Carroll; Coolderry v Kilcormac/Killoughey 4pm B Gavin.

Tullamore Court Hotel Intermediate Football Championship semi-final replay

Edenderry: Clonbullogue v St Brigid’s 12 noon J O’Reilly (extra time if necessary).

RESULTS

Tullamore Court Hotel Senior Football Championship semi-finals

Edenderry 0-10 Gracefield 0-3; Clara 0-14 Rhode 1-5

Tullamore Court Hotel Intermediate Football Championship semi-final

St Brigid’s 1-9 Clonbullogue 1-9

Aidan Bracken Building Design Intermediate Hurling Championship semi-finals

Brosna Gaels 1-16 Birr 1-12; St Rynagh’s 1-13 Ballinamere 1-12

Tullamore Court Hotel Junior Football Championship quarter-finals

Clara 3-17 Ballinagar 0-7; Kilcormac/Killoughey 0-14 Ferbane 0-7

Aidan Bracken Building Design Junior Hurling Championship quarter-finals

Killeigh 2-9 Tullamore 2-6; St Rynagh’s 1-21 Seir Kieran 2-12; Kinnitty 2-7 Kilcormac/Killoughey 1-8; Ballinamere 1-13 Shinrone 2-6. Semi-final draw: St Rynagh’s v Ballinamere, Killeigh v Kinnitty

Under 16 ‘A’ Football Final

Ferbane/Belmont 0-10 Shamrocks 0-6

Under 16 ‘A’ Hurling semi–finals

Shinrone 2-9 Birr 1-8; Kilcormac/Killoughey 2-15 Coolderry/Lusmagh 2-6

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.