Offaly youngsters excel in Midlands athletics tournament

The Four Counties Track & Field tournament took place recently

Justin Kelly

Reporter:

Justin Kelly

Email:

justin.kelly@iconicnews.ie

4 COUNTIES TRACK and FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 Hundreds of young up-and-coming athletes took part in the 4 Counties Track & Field event at the Tullamore Harriers stadium recently.

With glorious weather and perfect conditions for running and competing, Offaly youngsters, as well as their counterparts from Longford, Laois and Westmeath, took part in the event hosted by Offaly Athletics.

There were a number of Offaly winners, and you can see a full list of event winners below: 

Long Jump
u10 GIRLS 
1ST EMMA MOONEY OFFALY 
2nd LILY GRENNAN OFFALY 
3rd joint ELLA DUGGAN LONGFORD
3rd joint AILBHE MULLIGAN LONGFORD

u11 GIRLS 
1st CLARA FORBES LONGFORD
2nd LYDIA McDONALD WESTMEATH
3rd CARA FEELEY OFFALY

u12 GIRLS 
1st AMELIA ROCHE OFFALY
2nd POLLY DUFFY OFFALY
3rd FLORRIE BRICKLAND OFFALY

u14 GIRLS 
1st CAOIMHE CROSSIN CROSSIN LONGFORD
2nd 
3rd

LONG JUMP 
u10 BOYS
1st MATHEW WEBB WESTMEATH
2nd DARRAGH STEWART OFFALY
3rd CONOR MURTAGH OFFALY

u11 BOYS 
1st DANIEL KRASTENBERG OFFALY 
2nd CORMAC FARRELL OFFALY 
3rd EOIN DONOGHUE WESTMEATH

u12 BOYS 
1st DILLON LEONARD OFFALY
2nd CIAN CRAMPTON OFFALY
3rd SHAY GLEESON OFFALY

u13 BOYS 
1st DECLAN OSAGIE OFFALY
2nd JAMES SAUNDERS OFFALY
3rd LEE MOONEY OFFALY

u14 BOYS 
1st CIARAN COYLE LONGFORD
2nd DAVID MASTERSON LONGFORD

TURBO JAVELIN 

u9 GIRLS 
1st SOPHIE FARRELLY OFFALY 
2nd CHARLOTTE RIPLEY WESTMEATH
3rd SINEAD MASTERSON LONGFORD

u10 GIRLS 
1st AILBHE MULLINGAN LONGFORD
2nd EMMA MOONEY OFFALY 
3rd ROISIN RIELLY LONGFORD

u11 GIRLS 
1st CIARA FORBES LONGFORD
2nd MAIRA HAYDEN LONGFORD
3rd JANE CHARLES WESTMEATH

TURBO JAVELIN 

u9 BOYS 
1st RYAN FEELEY OFFALY
2nd CATHAL KILMURRAY WESTMEATH
3rd BEN HALLIGAN OFFALY

u10 BOYS 
1st ALEX GLEESON OFFALY
2nd PATRICK DUFFY OFFALY
3rd DARRAGH MURRAY OFFALY

u11 BOYS 
1st ALEX BAGNELL OFFALY
2nd DANIEL KRASTENBERGS
3rd CORMAC FARRELL OFFALY
800M 

u11 GIRLS 
1st GRACE McNALLY OFFALY 
2nd KATIE KILMURRAY WESTMEATH
3rd RACHEL KEENAN LONGFORD

u12 GIRLS 
1st AMELIA ROCHE OFFALY 
2nd AOIFE FARRELL LONGFORD
3rd EMER COTTER OFFALY

u13 GIRLS 
1st AISLING COTTER OFFALY 
2nd JANE MAHER OFFALY 
3rd ELLA McNALLY OFFALY

800M
u11 BOYS 
1st DANIEL KRASTENBERGS OFFALY
2nd CORMAC FARRELL OFFALY
3rd ALEX BAGNELL OFFALY

u12 BOYS 
1st JAMIE WALLACE WESTMEATH
2nd SHAY GLEESON OFFALY 
3rd DILLON LEONARD OFFALY

u13 BOYS 
1st DECLAN OSAGIE OFFALY 
2nd JAMES SAUNDERS OFFALY 
3rd EOIN CORCORAN OFFALY

u14 BOYS 
1st KIERAN COYLE LONGFORD
2nd DAVID MASTERSON LONGFORD

60M 
u9 GIRLS 
1st ISABELLA MASTERSON LONGFORD
2nd SOPHIE FARRELLY OFFALY 
3rd MEGAN CHARLES WESTMEATH

u10 GIRLS 
1st LILLY GRENNAN OFFALY 
2nd AILBHE MULLIGAN LONGFORD
3rd EMMA MOONEY OFFALY

60M 
u9 BOYS 
1st CALUM COOKE LONGFORD
2nd JOSH SCAHILL WESTMEATH
3rd GREG McDONALD WESTMEATH

u10 BOYS 
1st DARRAGH MURRAY OFFALY
2nd MATHEW WEBB WESTMEATH
3rd CONOR MURTAGH OFFALY

300M 
u9 GIRLS 
1st MAEVE DUFFY OFFALY 
2nd SINEAD MASTERSON LONGFORD
3rd BLAITHIN COFFEY LONGFORD

300M 
u9 BOYS 
1st CALUM COOKE LONGFORD
2nd JACK GEOGHEGAN WESTMEATH
3rd GREG McDONALD WESTMEATH

500M 
u10 GIRLS 
1sT EMMA MOONEY MOONEY OFFALY 
2nd AILBHE MULLIGAN LONGFORD
3rd ELLEN FINN LONGFORD

500M 
u10 BOYS 
1st OLIVER LYNCH WESTMEATH
2nd DARRAGH MURRAY OFFALY
3rd CONOR MURTAGH OFFALY

600M 
u11 GIRLS 
1st RACHEL KEENAN LONGFORD
2nd SAOIRSE MURTAGH OFFALY 
3rd CLARA FORBES LONGFORD

u12 GIRLS 
1st MORGAN CORCORAN WESTMEATH
2nd ORLA MANNING WESTMEATH
3rd EMER COTTER OFFALY

u13 GIRLS 
1st SINEAD WALSH OFFALY 
2nd ADEL GEOGHEGAN WESTMEATH
3rd JANE MAHER OFFALY 

600M 
u11 BOYS 
1st CIAN HORKAN OFFALY
2nd CIAN CORCORAN WESTMEATH
3rd CORMAC FARRELL OFFALY

u12 BOYS 
1st JAMIE WALLACE WESTMEATH
2nd DYLAN LEONARD OFFALY
3rd ALEX LYNCH WESTMEATH

u13 BOYS 
1st DECLAN OSAGIE OFFALY
2nd DAVID BURKE WESTMEATH
3rd GEAROID TYRELL OFFALY

800M 
u14 GIRLS 
1st RUBY STUEVEN OFFALY
2nd AMY HYLAND LAOIS
3rd KATE CONNOLLY LAOIS

800M 
u14 BOYS 
1st CIARAN COYLE LONGFORD
2nd DAVID MASTERSON LONGFORD

SHOT PUTT 
u14 GIRLS 
1st KATE CONNOLLY LAOIS 
2nd AMY HYLAND LAOIS

u12 GIRLS 
1st MORGAN CORCORAN WESTMEATH
2nd EMMA FOLEY OFFALY
3rd LISA FOLEY OFFALY

u13 GIRLS 
1st CAOIMHE DONOGHUE
2nd SIAN GALLAGHER
3rd AILBHE BRADY

SHOT PUTT
U12 BOYS
1st CIAN CRAMPTON OFFALY
2nd DYLAN LEONARD OFFALY
3rd JACK MURPHY LAOIS

u13 BOYS 
1st KIERAN COYLE LONGFORD

u14 BOYS
1st KIERAN COYLE LONGFORD

100M 
u14 GIRLS 
1st EMILY CUNNINGHAM OFFALY
2nd IMELDA LAMBE OFFALY