DCSIMG

Feile Peil na nOg 2012 Results

Killeigh at the Feile Peil na n�g in Portlaoise.
Picture: Alf Harvey.

Killeigh at the Feile Peil na n�g in Portlaoise. Picture: Alf Harvey.

Boys Results

Division 1

Group A

St Brigid’s 3-8 Ferbane/Belmount 2-3; O’Donovan Rossa 0-5 Clara 2-6; St Brigid’s 3-6 Clara 0-2; O’Donovan Rossa 2-1 Ferbane-Belmount 3-7; St Brigid’s 5-8 O’Donovan Rossa 0-1; Ferbane-Belmount 2-6 Clara 1-9

Group B

Salthill-Knocknacarra, Galway 0-13 St Paul’s 1-3; St Canice’s 5-7 Portarlington 0-4; Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-5 Portarlington 1-3; St Canice’s 1-13 St Paul’s 0-2; Salthill-Knocknacarra2-3 St Canices 1-8; Portarlington 1-6 St Paul’s 0-1

Group C

Kerins O’Rahilly’s 1-4 Portlaoise A 3-3; Kilcock, (Kildare) 1-11 Killeshin Gaels 0-3; Kerins O’Rahilly’s 4-7 Killeshin Gaels 0-6; Kilcock 0-4 Portlaoise 2-5; Kerins O’Rahilly’s 0-6 Kilcock 1-6; Killeshin Gaels 2-1 Portlaoise A 3-8

Group D

Moortown, Tyrone 0-11 Edenderry 0-3; Ballinncollig 1-6 St Broughans 1-7; Moortown 2-10 St Broughans 0-1; Ballincollig 9-10 Edenderry 0-0; Moortown 0-4 Ballincollig 1-6; St Broughans 7-8 Edenderry 0-2

Semi-Finals

St Brigid’s 2-7 St Canice’s 0-2; Portlaoise 0-8 Ballincollig 0-3

Final

St Brigid’s 1-6 Portlaoise 0-0

Division 2

Group A

Clann Eireann, (Armagh) 1-2 St Vincent’s 0-4; Kilmacud Crokes 2-7 Kilcormac-Killoughey 1-2; Clann Eireann 2-6 Kilcormac-Killoughey 0-2; Kilmacud Crokes 2-8 St Vincent’s 0-6; Clann Eireann 0-3 Kilmacud Crokes 0-7; St Vincents 6-5 Kilcormac-Killoughey 1-4

Group B

Burren (Down) 2-6 St Joseph’s-Barrowhouse 1-6; Castlebar Mitchells (Mayo) 3-5 Sarsfields A 1-2; Burren 4-9 Sarsfields A 0-0; Castlebar Mitchells 3-5 St Joseph’s Barrowhouse 0-2; Burren 2-3 Castlebar Mitchells 2-2; Sarsfields A 1-5 St Joseph’s Barrowhouse 2-6

Group C

New York 0-7 Stradbally Parish Gaels 0-0; Monaleen (Limerick) 3-10 Graiguecullen 0-2; New York 6-10 Graiguecullen 0-0; Monaleen 4-6 Stradbally Parish Gaels 0-2; New York 2-1 Monaleen 1-2; Graiguecullen 1-5 Stradbally Parish Gaels 5-6

Group D

Skyrne (Meath) 2-10 Shamrocks 0-0; St Eunan’s (Donegal) 2-6 Ballinamere-Durrow 2-3; Skyrne 5-11 Ballinamere-Durrow 0-7; St Eunan’s 3-12 Shamrocks 0-5; Skyrne 0-4 St Eunan’s 3-4; Ballinamere-Durrow 2-3 Shamrocks 2-1

Semi-Finals

Kilmacud Crokes 2-2 Burren 1-6; New York 1-4 St Eunan’s 0-2

Final

Burren 0-4 New York 1-7

Division 3

Group A

St Ciarans (Roscommon) 1-3 Na Fianna 1-4; Scotstown (Monaghan) 0-3 Rhode 0-4; St Ciaran’s 2-1 Rhode 2-6; Scotstown 3-7 Na Fianna 4-1; St Ciaran’s 0-0 Scotstown 5-10; Na Fianna 2-2 Rhode 2-4

Group B

JK Brackens (Tipperary) 3-3 Park Ratheniska 3-2; Naomh Eanna (Wexford) 5-10 Ballycumber-Tubber 0-2; JK Brackens 7-13 Ballycumber-Tubber 1-1; Naomh Eanna 3-8 Park Ratheniska 1-1; JK Brackens 1-4 Naomh Eanna 1-4; Park Ratheniska 2-4 Ballycumber-Tubber 2-4

Group C

North London 0-3 Ballyroan Abbey 0-5; Eire Og (Carlow) 4-9 Naomh Eamon 1-2; North London 1-6 Naomh Eamonn 1-1; Eire Og 0-4 Ballyroan Abbey 1-5; North London 1-5 Eire Og 1-2; Naomh Eamon 2-1 Ballyroan Abbey 2-5

Group D

Arklow Geraldines (Wicklow) 4-13 Ballylinan Glenmore 0-1; Cavan Gaels 1-5 O’Dempsey’s 2-3; Arklow Geraldines 5-7 O’Dempsey’s 0-1; Cavan Gaels 1-6 Ballylinan Glenmore 0-1; Arklow Geraldines 1-5 Cavan Gaels 0-2; O’Dempsey’s 5-6 Ballylinan Glenmore 1-3

Semi-Finals

Rhode 1-0 Naomh Eanna 3-6; Ballyroan Abbey 1-3 Arklow Geraldines 0-5

Final

Naomh Eanna 1-4 Ballyroan Abbey 0-3

Division 4

Group A

Castlehaven (Cork) 4-3 Tullamore 1-6; Tubbercurry (Sligo) 2-4 Rosemount 2-4; Castlehaven 1-2 Rosemount 2-4; Tubbercurry 1-2 Tullamore 3-6; Castlehaven 2-9 Tubbercurry 4-5; Tullamore 1-2 Rosemount 0-4

Group B

Killoe Og (Longford) 10-12 The Heath 1-2; Dungarvan (Waterford) 3-3 Castledermot (Kildare) 0-4; Killoe Og 5-6 Castledermot 0-1; Dungarvan 5-6 The Heath 0-3; Killoe Og 3-5 Dungarvan 0-2; Castledermot 6-10 The Heath 0-4

Group C

Newtown Blues (Louth) 6-7 Clough Ballacolla 0-3; South London 6-6 Birr (Offaly) 0-0; Newtown Blues 3-10 Birr 0-0; South London 2-1 Clough Ballacolla 0-3; Newtown Blues 1-6 South London 1-0; Birr 2-5 Clough Ballacolla 2-6

Group D

Shandonagh (Westmeath) 4-17 Spink Gaels 0-1; Enniskillen Gaels 3-12 St Fintan’s Gaels 1-5; Shandonagh 2-15 St Fintan’s Gaels 1-2; Enniskillen Gaels 7-7 Spink Gaels 1-0; Shandonagh 1-7 Enniskillen Gaels 1-5; St Fintan’s Gaels 1-6 Spink Gaels 1-2

Semi-Finals

Tullamore 0-0 Killoe Og 3-7; Newtown Blues 2-9 Shandonagh 2-6

Final

Killoe Og 2-3 Newtown Blues 0-5

Division 5

Group A

Dicksboro (Kilkenny) 2-4 Moate 0-2; Lancashire 0-1 St Rynaghs 7-4; Dicksboro 2-3 St Rynaghs 1-6; Lancashire 5-5 Moate 4-4; Dicksboro 2-6 Lancashire 2-1; Moate 1-2 St Rynaghs 2-4

Group B

Ennistymon (Clare) 4-11 DER Gaels 0-1; Hertfordshire 1-5 Rosenallis 5-6; Ennistymon 0-7 Rosenallis 0-1; Hertfordshire 1-6 DER Gaels 2-3; Ennistymon 4-6 Hertfordshire 0-4; Rosenallis 4-4 DER Gaels 2-5

Group C

St Cailins (Leitrim) 7-6 Camross 1-0; Warwickshire 8-10 Gracefield 0-0; St Cailins 3-12 Gracefield 0-1; Warwickshire 6-6 Camross 0-4; St Cailins 0-1 Warwickshire 0-4; Gracefield 2-8 Camross 0-4

Group D

Laragh United (Cavan) 5-9 Clonaslee St Manman’s 0-2; Yorkshire 2-2 St Fintan’s Mountrath 4-4; Laragh United 4-5 St Fintan’s Mountrath 1-4; Yorkshire 2-1 Clonaslee St Manman’s 3-5; Laragh United 3-8 Yorkshire 3-1; St Fintan’s Mountrath 3-5 Clonaslee St Manman’s 2-3

Semi-Finals

St Rynaghs 1-4 Ennistymon 1-7; Warwickshire 6-7 Laragh United 1-1

Final

Ennistymon 1-5 Warwickshire 1-4

Division 6

Group A

Gloustershire 5-5 Sarsfields (2) 1-2; Ballerin Sarsfields (Derry) 4-10 Birr B 0-2; Gloustershire 2-2 Birr B 1-0; Ballerin Sarsfields 5-11 Sarsfields B 0-3; Gloustershire 2-6 Ballerin Sarsfields 1-7; Sarsfields B 1-1 Birr B 1-6

Group B

Scotland Development Squad 0-1 Portlaoise B 6-8; Delaware County Gaels 3-6 Castlemitchell 0-3; Scotland Development Squad 0-1 Castlemitchell 6-9; Delaware County Gaels 6-9 Portlaoise B 1-0; Scotland Dev Squad 0-1 Delaware County Gaels 1-3; Portlaoise B 2-1 Castlemitchell 1-3

Semi-Finals

Gloustershire 8-10 Portlaoise 0-0; Delaware County Gaels 2-13 Ballerin Sarsfields 2-4

Final

Gloustershire 3-3 Delaware County Gaels 0-5

Girls Results

Division 1

Group A

Foxrock (Dublin) 1-5 St Ciaran’s 2-5; St Vals (Cork) 3-6 St Rynaghs 0-0; Foxrock 6-8 St Ryanaghs 0-0; St Vals 1-5 St Ciaran’s 1-7; Foxrock 4-3 St Vals 1-2; St Ciaran’s 2-5 St Rynaghs 1-1

Group B

Westport (Mayo) 3-4 Sarsfields (Kildare) 1-3; Kilmurray-Ibrickane (Clare) 3-2 St Conleths 3-1

Westport 2-1 St Conleths 5-4; Kilmurray-Ibrickane 2-2 Sarsfields 0-6; Westport 1-10 Kilmurray Ibrickane 1-1; Sarsfields (Kildare) 1-0 St Conleths 5-4

Group C

Rathmore (Kerry) 1-1 Tullamore 2-2; St Laurences (Kildare) 1-2 Sarsfields (Laois) 0-3; Rathmore 1-4 Sarsfields (Laois) 1-4; St Laurences 1-4 Tullamore 1-1; Rathmore 1-3 St Laurences 0-4; Sarsfields (Laois) 2-4 Tullamore 3-2

Group D

Claregalway (Galway) 7-4 Kildangan Nurney 1-4; Monaleen (Limerick) 1-6 Portlaoise 1-1; Claregalway 4-6 Portlaoise 0-1; Monaleen 8-5 Kildangan-Nurney 1-1; Claregalway 2-4 Monaleen 2-3; Portlaoise 1-3 Kildangan-Nurney 3-3

Semi-Finals

St Ciaran’s 4-9 St Conleths 1-3; St Laurences 1-4 Claregalway 2-2

Final

St Ciaran’s 0-6 Claregalway 0-3

Division 2

Group A

Simonstown (Meath) 5-7 St Joseph’s 3-2; Kilmore (Wexford) 1-4 Monasterevin (Kildare) 2-5; Simonstown 2-6 Monasterevin 1-4; Kilmore 2-7 St Joseph’s 3-1; Simonstown 2-7 Kilmore 0-0; St Joseph’s 0-5 Monasterevin 2-2

Group B

Na Fianna (Dublin) 4-5 Ballyroan Abbey 1-0; Sperrin Og (Tyrone) 3-6 Rochfortbridge 1-2; Na Fianna 3-6 Rochfortbridge 0-2; Sperrin Og 3-5 Ballyroan 2-3; Na Fianna 1-4 Sperrin Og 3-3; Ballyroan 3-4 Rochfortbridge 1-4

Group C

Lurgan Ladies (Cavan) 3-10 Cappagh 1-5; Emyvale (Monaghan) 3-9 Graiguecullen 0-2; Lurgan Ladies 4-8 Graiguecullen 1-0; Emyvale 4-11 Cappagh 0-1; Lurgan Ladies 2-4 Emyvale 1-1; Graiguecullen 2-4 Cappagh 1-3

Group D

Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 5-3 Corralstown Kinnegad 1-1; Naomh Conaill (Donegal) 1-1 Edenderry 0-5; Moyle Rovers 2-1 Edenderry 0-2; Naomh Conaill 3-0 Corralstown-Kinnegad 1-6; Moyle Rovers 5-6 Naomh Conaill 0-0; Edenderry 4-2 Corralstown-Kinnegad 2-2

Semi-Finals

Simonstown 5-8 Sperrin Og 1-1; Lurgan 4-3 Moyle Rovers 0-2

Final

Simonstown 1-2 Lurgan 0-4

Division 3

Group A

Kilkenny City 7-7 Carbury 0-0; Clann Eireann (Armagh) 3-10 Rhode 0-0; Kilkenny City 1-8 Rhode 1-0; Clann Eireann 5-9 Carbury 1-2; Kilkenny City 2-6 Clann Eireann 0-3; Rhode 0-0 Carbury 2-3

Group B

St Patrick’s (Wicklow) 2-2 The Heath 1-11; St Mary’s (Sligo) 9-8 Park Ratheniska 3-4; St Patrick’s 7-10 Park Ratheniska 0-0; St Mary’s 3-2 The Heath 2-2; St Patrick’s 1-7 St Mary’s Sligo 2-4; The Heath 2-7 Park Ratheniska 2-1

Group C

Dungarvan (Waterford) 4-8 Ballykelly 1-2; The Downs (Westmeath) 2-2 Ballyfin 0-1; Dungarvan 2-5 Ballyfin 0-2; The Downs 3-7 Ballykelly 1-2; Dungarvan 0-4 The Downs 2-2; Ballyfin 1-1 Ballykelly 0-3

Group D

St Brigid’s (Antrim) 1-6 Borris-in-Ossory 4-1; Old Leighlin (Carlow) 1-4 St Paul’s 2-1; St Brigid’s 1-5 St Paul’s 3-1 Old Leighlin 1-5 Borris-in-Ossory 2-4; St Brigid’s 2-2 Old Leighlin 1-2; St Pauls 1-3 Borris-in-Ossory 1-2

Semi-Finals

Kilkenny City 0-5 St Patrick’s 0-4; The Downs 4-1 St Brigid’s 0-2

Final

Kilkenny City 1-5 The Downs 1-1

Division 4

Group A

Shannon Gaels (Roscommon) 4-9 St Vincent’s 0-0; New York 5-8 Killeigh 1-0; Shannon Gaels 3-10 Killeigh 0-3; New York 3-7 St Vincent’s 0-0; Shannon Gaels 1-0 New York 4-2; St Vincent’s 3-3 Killeigh 0-1

Group B

Glen (Derry) 2-3 Shamrocks 0-0; San Francisco 4-8 St Fintan’s Mountrath 1-0; Glen 8-6 Mountrath 0-1; San Francisco 0-3 Shamrocks 2-4; Glen 4-9 San Francisco 0-1; Shamrocks 10-2 St Fintan’s Mountrath 0-1

Group C

London 4-1 Shanahoe 1-1; Geraldines (Louth) 1-3 Ballylinan 0-0; London 1-2 Ballylinan 1-0; Geraldines 3-7 Shanahoe 0-2; London 0-1 Geraldines 1-1; Ballylinan 2-3 Shanahoe 1-2

Group D

Bredagh (Down) 3-1 Timahoe 3-1; Tinryland 4-2 Suncroft 1-2; Bredagh 5-6 Suncroft 0-1; Tinryland 1-2 Timahoe 3-8; Bredagh 3-5 Warwickshire 2-1; Timahoe 5-2 Suncroft 1-2

Semi-Finals

New York 0-6 Glen 1-1; Geraldines 0-2 Bredagh 0-3

Final

New York 0-3 Bredagh 0-1

Skills

The Skills winners were announced during half time in the Girls Division 1 fFnal.

Saorise Treanor from Emyvale in Monaghan claimed the Girls Skills winner as she faced strong opposition from Laura Peake, Allanah McLoughlin and Aimee McErlean in the final.

The Boys Skills competition was equally impressive with the winner, Cathal Myers from Eire Og in Carlow, getting the better of Sean Berns, Michael Mooney, Cathal Maguire, Eoghan Cooney and Daire Mullen.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page