Great turnout for Schools Championships

LAST Friday saw a large number of pupils from Primary schools throughout Offaly converge on the Tullamore Harriers Stadium for the staging of the Colin Dunne Offaly Schools Athletics Championships. It was a bright sunny day as thirty eight girls teams and thirty one boys teams’ competed over 60 metres, 600 metres, long jump, shot putt and relays.

LAST Friday saw a large number of pupils from Primary schools throughout Offaly converge on the Tullamore Harriers Stadium for the staging of the Colin Dunne Offaly Schools Athletics Championships. It was a bright sunny day as thirty eight girls teams and thirty one boys teams’ competed over 60 metres, 600 metres, long jump, shot putt and relays.

Competition was intense in every event as the athletes strove to earn valuable points for their teams. Clonbullogue NS were the winners of the boys team event with the Scoil Bride Pumas team taking second place.

The Girls competition proved to be very exciting with Ballinamere NS and Ballinagar NS both amassing a total of 176 points with Ballinamere taking the Colin Dunne Trophy by virtue of having more individual victories on the day. However it must be said that everyone was a winner on a great days sport in the county.

See this week’s Offaly Express for extensive photographic coverage.

Full results:

Boys 80 m

1) Donal Kenny, Clonbullogue N.S.; 10.94, 2) Aaron Stones, Ballybryan N.S “B”; 11.31, 3) Haig Oman, Geashill N.S.; 11.42, 4) Stephen Clarke, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 11.47, 5) Cian Brennan Pollack, Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore “A”; 11.49, 6) Gordon Murphy, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 11.79, 7) Ethan O Muiris, Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 11.84, 8) Adam Kelly, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh “B”; 11.87, 9) Patrick McGuire, Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore “B”; 11.89, 10) Kon Fennelly, Ballinamere N.S., “B”; 11.93, 11) Matthew Grehan, Ballinamere N.S., “A”; 12.17, 12) Saul O’Carroll, St. Ciarán’s N.S. Clonmacnoise; 12.2, 13) Ciaran Donnelly, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh “A”; 12.22, 14) John Paul Casey, Killeigh N.S., “B”; 12.24, 15) Joseph Fogarty, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 12.36, 16) Ryan Casey, Killeigh N.S., “A”; 12.44,

17) Reece Daly Nolan, Cloneygowan N.S.; 12.49, 18) David Zamora, Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore “Cheetahs”; 12.5,19) Jamie Ballesty, Ballinagar N.S.; 12.58,

20) Daniel Reilly, Ballybryan N.S “A”; 12.6, 21) Joseph Egan, St. Cynoc’s N.S., Ferbane; 12.7, 22) Robert E Mooney, St Callians N.S., Rashina, “A”; 12.75,

23) Adan O Fionnalaigh, Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 12.79,

24) Tiarnán Quinn, Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore “Pumas”; 12.94, 25) Mark Duffy, St Callians N.S., Rashina, “B” 13.1, 26) Oísín McNamee, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 13.82, 27) Colin Murphy, St. Colman’s N.S. Mucklagh “B”; 14.42,

28) Dean Lynch, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 14.71, 29) Martin Spenser, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “D”; 15.89, 30) Mark O’Leary, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Edenderry “A”; 16.48, 31) Stephen Byrne, Cloneyhurke N.S.; 18.92.

Boys 600

1) Conor Butler, Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore”Pumas”; 1.52.87, 2) Darragh Brophy, St. Cynoc’s N.S., Ferbane; 1.54.77, 3) Ciaran Mulligan, Clonbullogue N.S.; 1.54.85, 4) Gearoid Murphy, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 1.56.52, 5) Aaron Mangan, Ballybryan N.S”A”; 1.57.72, 6) Shaun Coughlan Byrne, Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore”B”; 2.00.16, 7) Thomas McDonagh, Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore”A”; 2.00.82, 8) Patrick Malone, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh”A”; 2.01.18, 9) Maitiu O Maolmhuaill, Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore”A”; 2.01.67, 10) Killian Egan, St Callians N.S., Rashina,”A”; 2.02.72, 11) Anthony Malone, Ballinagar N.S.; 2.03.02, 12) Frankie Glennon, Ballybryan N.S”B”; 2.06.40, 13) Ciaran Brazil, St Callians N.S., Rashina,”B”; 2.06.90, 14) Cyioph Mac Anna, Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore”B”; 2.07.91, 15) Brian Finn, Ballinamere N.S.,”B”; 2.08.07, 16) Paul Luby, St. Colman’s N.S. Mucklagh”B”; 2.09.50, 17) Colin Keogh, Geashill N.S.; 2.10.37, 18) Stephen Pierce, Cloneygowan N.S.; 2.10.52, 19) Stefan Geoghegan, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh”A”; 2.11.14, 20) Liam Curley, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode”C”; 2.12.75, 21) Aaron Brazil, St. Ciarán’s N.S. Clonmacnoise; 2.14.75, 22) Lee Meally, Killeigh N.S.,”B”; 2.14.92, 23) Michael Cuningham, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh”B”; 2.16.75, 24) Brian Cleary, Ballinamere N.S.,”A”; 2.26.25, 25) Jack Quinn, Killeigh N.S.,”A”; 2.28.64, 26) Oisín O’ Dea, Cloneyhurke N.S.; 2.29.84, 27) Jamie Ellis, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode”B”; 2.37.18, 28) Robbie Rolandi, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Edenderry”A”; 2.42.44, 29) Adam Correlly, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode”A”; 2.45.93, 30) Michael Feely, Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore”Cheetahs”; 4.03.81.

Boys Long Jump

1) Ruairi O’Neill, Clonbullogue N.S.; 4.44, 2) Cian Horeck Mac Sheain, Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore”B”; 3.96, 3) Gerard Godley, Ballinamere N.S.,”A”; 3.94, 4) Darius Adamowis, Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore”Pumas”; 3.89, 5) Greg Galvin, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh”A”; 3.61, 6) Oisin O Donnabhain, Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore”A”; 3.45, 7) Cian Delaney, Ballinagar N.S.; 3.42,

8) Alex Guilfoyle, Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore”Cheetahs”; 3.38, 9) Declan Jordan, St Callians N.S., Rashina,”A”; 3.33, 10) Mikey Lynam, Scoil Eoin Pol N.S.,Tullamore”A”; 3.29, 11) Bill Egan, St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise; 3.25, 12) Conor Langton, Killeigh N.S.,”B”; 3.09, 13) Adam Quinn, Ballybryan N.S,”B”; 3.05, 14) Timothy Dempsey, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh”A”; 3.00, 15) Anthony Kilmurray, Ballybryan N.S”A”; 2.96, 16) Brendan Doyle, St Callians N.S., Rashina,”B”; 2.92, 17) Darren Burke, Ballinamere N.S.,”B”; 2.90, 18) Jack Younge, Geashill N.S.; 2.85, 19) Robbie Keogh, Cloneygowan N.S.; 2.78, 20) Sean Flynn, St. Cynoc’s N.S., Ferbane; 2.70, 21) Jack Dunne Goodings, Killeigh N.S.,”A”; 2.65, 22) Neil Maher, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 2.62, 23) Shane Mooney, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode”A”; 2.60, 24) Daniel Tolbert, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh”B”; 2.42, 25) Eoghan Geoghegan, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh”B”; 2.34, 26) James Lynch, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode”B”; 2.30, 27) Jordan Dunne, Cloneyhurke N.S.; 2.25, 28) Jack Downing, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode”D”; 2.05, 29) Conor Collins, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode”C”; 1.95, 30) Basil Shibu, Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore”B”; 1.88, 31) Saoirse Flanagan Moran, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Edenderry”A”; 1.69.

Boys Shot Put (2 kg)

1) Eoin Mulligan, Clonbullogue N.S.; 10.22, 2) Jordan Hoang, Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore “Pumas”; 8.39, 3) Max Feehan, St. Cynoc’s N.S., Ferbane; 7.99, 4) Damian Mruk, Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore “Cheetahs”; 7.82, 5) Adrian Hynes, St Callians N.S., Rashina, “B”;. 7.73, 6) John Mooney, Ballinamere N.S., “A”; 7.55, 7) Brian Keogh, Geashill N.S.; 7.28, 8) Gary Harte, Ballinagar N.S.; 7.20, 9) Amal George, Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore “B”; 7.14, 10) Seán McCabe, Ballinamere N.S., “B”; 7.10, 11) Shane McCormick, Ballybryan N.S “B”; 6.93, 12) Craig Mangan, Ballybryan N.S “A”; 6.72, 13) Ciaran Byrne, Killeigh N.S., “A”; 6.59, 14) Keane Cahill Byrne, Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore “A”; 6.48, 15) Niall O’Rourke, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 6.47, 16) Roddy Teehan, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 6.33, 17) Liam Lynch, Killeigh N.S., “B”; 6.17, 18) Dylan Walshe, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh “B”; 6.15, 18) Dylan Walshe, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh “B”; 6.15, 20) Jack Dempsey, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh “A”; 5.75, 21) Jordan Kilmurray, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “D”; 5.56, 22) Peter Egan, St. Callians N.S., Rashina, “A”; 5.52, 23) David Gavin, St. Ciarán’s N.S. Clonmacnoise; 5.37, 24) Marc Smyth, St. Colman’s N.S. Mucklagh “B”; 5.32, 25) Cathal O Riodain, Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 5.22, 26) Daniel Mahon, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 4.97, 27) Cearan Turner, Cloneyhurke N.S.; 4.57, 28) Scott Lynch, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 4.55, 29) Sean Mustapha, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Edenderry “A”; 4.35, 30) Sean McCann, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 4.22, 31) Brandon Mac Aoidb, Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 3.90,

Boys 4 X 100m Relay

1) Clonbullogue N.S.; 57.82, 2) Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore “Pumas”; 58.74, 3) Ballybryan N.S “A”; 60.57, 4) Ballinamere N.S., “A”; 60.97, 5) St. Cynoc’s N.S., Ferbane; 61.62, 6) Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 61.87, 7) Ballinagar N.S.; 63.01, 8) Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore “A”; 63.21, 9) Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 64.31, 10) Geashill N.S.; 64.44, 11) Ballinamere N.S., “B”; 64.55, 12) Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 64.64, 13) Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore “Cheetahs”; 64.87, 14) Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore “B”; 64.93, 15) Killeigh N.S., “B”; 65.17, 16) St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh “A”; 65.33, 17) Ballybryan N.S “B”; 65.34, 18) St. Callians N.S., Rashina, “A”; 65.77, 19) St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 65.90, 20) Killeigh N.S., “A”; 66.32, 21) St Callians N.S., Rashina, “B”;. 66.82, 22) St. Colman’s N.S. Mucklagh “B”; 67.08, 23) St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh “B”; 68.20, 24) St. Ciarán’s N.S. Clonmacnoise; 69.36, 25) Cloneygowan N.S.; 69.55, 26) Cloneyhurke N.S.; 71.74, 27) Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 77.86, 28) Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 79.03, 29) Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 80.24,

Boys Overall COLIN DUNNE Cup

1) Clonbullogue N.S.; 158 points , 2) Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore “Pumas”; 132 , 3) Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore “A”; 121 , 4) Ballinamere N.S., “A”; 117 , 5) St. Cynoc’s N.S., Ferbane; 114 , 6) St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 114 , 7) Ballinagar N.S.; 113 , 8) Geashill N.S.; 110 , 9) Ballybryan N.S “A”; 110 , 10) Ballybryan N.S “B”; 110 , 11) Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 106 , 12) Ballinamere N.S., “B”; 102 , 13) Scoil Eoin Pol N.S., Tullamore “B”; 97 , 14) Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 96 , 15) Scoil Bhride N.S., Tullamore “Cheetahs”; 92 , 16) Gaelscoil An Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 92 , 17) Killeigh N.S., “B”; 85 , 18) St Callians N.S., Rashina, “B”;. 85 , 19) St. Callians N.S., Rashina, “A”; 84 , 20) St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh “A”; 83 , 21) St. Ciarán’s N.S. Clonmacnoise; 74 , 22) Killeigh N.S., “A”; 70 , 23) St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh “B”; 68 , 24) Cloneygowan N.S.; 67 , 25) St. Colman’s N.S. Mucklagh “B”; 52 , 26) Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 48 , 27) Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 35 , 28) Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 30 , 29) Cloneyhurke N.S.; 28 , 30) Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “D”; 21 , 31) Scoil Bhríde N.S., Edenderry “A”; 14.

Girls 80 m

1)Emma Darby, Ballinagar N.S.; 11.32, 2)Sarah Jane Cunningham, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh; 11.39, 3)Rachael Bryant, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 11.67, 4)Zoe Ní Mhuiri, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 11.79, 5)Shauna Connolly,Ballinamere N.S. “B”;11.85, 6)Olivia Hanley, Geashill N.S; 11.98, 7)Denise Wrafter, Ballinamere N.S. “C”; 12.10, 8)Caoimhe Guinan, Ballinamere N.S. “A”; 12.23, 9)Orlaith Cleary, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 12.25, 10)Stacey Egan, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “A”; 12.25, 11)Precious Aderiawale, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “C”; 12.33; 12)Gabrielle Ní Tuathaigh, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 12.34, 13)Jenny Lynch, Killeigh N.S. “A”; 12.35, 14)Holly Ravenhill, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “B”; 12.53, 15)Clodagh Cullen, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “B”; 12.56, 16)Maria Egan, St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “A”; 12.57, 17)Holly Scally, Ballybryan N.S.; 12.58, 18)Vicki Carey, Clonbullogue N.S.; 12.64, 19)Amie O’Hanlon, Cloneygowan N.S.; 12.82, 20)Sorcha Egan, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “B”; 12.83, 21)Emma Whelan, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “D”; 12.88, 22)Amanda Gavin, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “C”; 12.91, 23)Abbie Stafford, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 12.92, 24)Imelda Fleming, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “A”; 13.02, 25)Abbie Dunne, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “B”; 13.07, 26)Michelle Davis, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “C”; 13.18, 27)Amy Galvin, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “A”; 13.18, 28)Olein Fleming, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “B”; 13.27, 29)Alanna Havill, Cloneyhurke N.S.; 13.42, 30)Cora Leavy, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 13.63, 31)Nicole Garry, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 13.77, 32)Karen Coonan, Killeigh N.S. “B”; 13.78, 33)Chloe Nic Domhnaill, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “C”; 14.02, 34)Sarah Kenny, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “C”; 14.08, 35)Yousra Larkem, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “A”; 14.23, 36)Sinead Egan, St. Caillin’s N.S., Rashina; 14.25, 37)Stephanie Arnold, St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “B”; 14.84

Girls 600m

1)Cara Todd, Cappagh N.S.; 1.53.77, 2)Emma Hyland, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh; 1.59.18, 3)Sarah Bracken, Ballinamere N.S. “A”; 1.59.79, 4)Shauna Sweeney, Geashill N.S; 2.00.56, 5)Emma Horan, Ballinagar N.S.; 2.01.64, 6)Sara Earley, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 2.03.71, 7)Nicole Havill, Cloneyhurke N.S.; 2.08.18, 8)Niamh Glackin, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 2.09.05, 9)Tara Dunican, St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “A”; 2.09.40, 10)Caoimhe Griffin, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “B”; 2.12.24, 11)Aisling Fox, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “B”; 2.12.34, 12)Hannah White, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “A”; 2.12.62, 13)Muireann Nic Daeid, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 2.13.90, 14)Laura Devery, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “A”; 2.14.83, 15)Geraldine Keegan, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “C”; 2.23.84, 16)Áine Moore, Cloneygowan N.S.; 2.23.92, 17)Tara Daly, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “C”; 2.24.54, 18)Aoife Leonard, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “B”; 2.25.18, 19)Anna Grehan, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “B”; 2.26.38, 20)Kaitlin Rigney, St. Caillin’s N.S., Rashina; 2.27.28, 21)Sinead Nolan, Ballinamere N.S. “C”; 2.27.86, 22)Gina Lawlor, Ballybryan N.S.; 2.28.29, 23)Aoigheann Ní Mhathúna, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 2.31.16, 24)Danika Merrigan, Clonbullogue N.S.; 2.33.52, 25)Holly Ryan, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 2.34.53, 26)Amy Rosney, Killeigh N.S. “A”; 2.36.12, 27)Niamh Gorry, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “A”; 2.37.15, 28)Isa McGeachy, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “D”; 2.40.32, 29)Sophie Buchanan, Ballinamere N.S. “B”; 2.42.41, 30)Kayleigh Hensey, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 2.47.33, 31)Kathleen Joyce, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “B”; 2.55.22, 32)Andrea Arnold, St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “B”; 2.58.98, 33)Nicole Heffernan, Killeigh N.S. “B”; 3.00.75, 34)Katrina McInerney, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “C”; 3.06.02, 35)Maedhbh Nic Giolla Phadraig, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “C”; 3.13.51, 36)Shelly Dunican, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “C”; 3.23.76, 37)Bríd Molyneaux, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “A”; 3.34.73, 38)Kerri Murphy, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 3.35.44

Girls Long Jump

1)Annmarie Molloy, Ballinamere N.S. “A”; 4.22, 2)Veronika Wasik, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “A”; 4.19, 3)Emily Bailey, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “C”; 3.76, 4)Zuzanna Przybyzs, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “B”; 3.66, 5)Ashley Caliskan, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “A”; 3.50, 6)Onemena, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “C”; 3.25, 7)Megan Kelly, Cloneygowan N.S.; 3.08, 8)Sophie Gilson, St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “A”; 3.06, 9)Jade Curry, Clonbullogue N.S.; 3.04, 10)Laura Doyle, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “B”; 3.00, 11)Ailbhe Byrne, Ballinamere N.S. “B”; 2.97, 12)Rachel Buckley, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “C”; 2.94, 13)Emma Maher, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “A”; 2.94, 14)Caitlin McDarby, Ballinagar N.S.; 2.94, 15)Maisie Ní Churrain, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “C”; 2.92, 16)Hazel Gillen, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 2.90, 17)Sophie Whelan, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 2.88, 18)Claire Donovan, Ballinamere N.S. “C”; 2.83, 19)Deirdre Ní Mhachair, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 2.79, 20)Lydia Coyne, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “D”; 2.78, 21)Máire Ní Ghrifáin, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 2.71, 22)Macy Lee Spenser, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 2.62, 23)Orlaith Keyes, Killeigh N.S. “B”; 2.55, 24)Shannon Molloy, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “A”; 2.45, 25)Kate Clarke, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 2.36, 26)Leah Tierney, Geashill N.S; 2.36, 27)Rebecca Healy, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “C”; 2.34, 28)Sophie Kirwan, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “B”; 2.33, 29)Ciara Meacle, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “B”; 2.27, 30)Amy Murphy, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh; 2.09, 31)Laura Garry, Ballybryan N.S.; 2.08, 32)Tessa Kane, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 2.07, 33)Hannah Egan, St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “B”; 1.93, 34)Leah Kenny, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “B”; 1.91, 35)Laura Murray, Killeigh N.S. “A”; 1.88, 36)Alanna Keogh, Cloneyhurke N.S.; 1.70.

Girls Shot Put (2 kg)

1)Chloe McMahon, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “B”; 7.60, 2)Claudia Darcy, Ballinagar N.S.; 7.50, 3)Emma Dooley, Ballinamere N.S. “B”; 6.42, 4)Megan Dunne, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 6.41, 5)Deirdre Walsh, Geashill N.S; 6.34, 6)Rachael Ní Dhuinn, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “C”; 6.10, 7)Elizabeth Lynch, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “C”; 6.06, 8)Kelly Anne Shannon, Cloneyhurke N.S.; 5.88, 9)Cara Marlow, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “A”; 5.81, 10)Rebecca Ní Mhathúna, Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 5.65, 11)Roisín Finn, Ballinamere N.S. “A”; 5.63, 12)Catríona Ní hOistín Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 5.62, 13)Grace White, Ballinamere N.S. “C”; 5.58, 14)Lorna Kelly, St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “B”; 5.51, 15)Orla Gorman, Killeigh N.S. “A”; 5.47, 16)Sophie Carragher, Cloneygowan N.S.; 5.41, 17)Kristina Sapovala, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “A”; 5.41, 18)Emma Dolan, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “A”; 5.40, 19)Megan O’Brien, Killeigh N.S. “B”; 5.18, 20)Kelly O’Brien, Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “C”; 5.10, 21)Megan Quinn, St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh; 5.00, 22)Katie Mollen, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “B”; 4.92, 23)Kiera Anderson, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “B”; 4.75, 24)Lauren Keenan, Clonbullogue N.S.; 4.62, 25)Jade Quirke, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 4.56, 26)Tara Kennedy, St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “A”; 4.55, 27)Jessie Mangan, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “B”; 4.49, 28)Laura Doherty, St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “B”; 4.34, 29)Amy Murphy, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 4.33, 30)Annie Brown, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “C”; 4.31, 31)Anita Sicily-Joseph, St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “A”; 4.26, 32)Emma McCormack, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 4.11, 33)Alannah Corcoran, St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “C”; 3.99, 34)Sonya Conway, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “D”; 3.63, 35)Lauren Dalton, Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 3.51, 36)Emer McNamee, Ballybryan N.S.; 3.04

Girls 4 X 100m Relay

1)Ballinamere N.S. “A”; 59.94, 2)Ballinagar N.S.; 62.01, 3)St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh; 63.44, 4)Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 64.11, 5)Ballinamere N.S. “B”; 64.94, 6)Ballinamere N.S. “C”; 65.61, 7)St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 65.93, 8)St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “C”; 66.21, 9)St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “B”; 66.54, 10)St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “A”; 66.59, 11)St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “A”; 67.25, 12)Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “C”; 67.31, 13)Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 67.49, 14)St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “B”; 67.55, 15)Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “A”; 67.70, 16)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “B”; 67.89, 17)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 68.14, 18)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “A”; 68.20, 19)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “C”; 68.40, 20)Ballybryan N.S.; 68.56, 21)Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “C”; 69.11; 22)Clonbullogue N.S.; 69.68, 23)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “D”; 70.20, 24)Killeigh N.S. “A”; 70.26, 25)Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “B”; 70.29, 26)Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 70.56, 27)St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “B”; 71.18, 28)Killeigh N.S. “B”; 72.41, 29)Cloneyhurke N.S.; 73.30, 30)Cloneygowan N.S.; 73.35, 31)St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “A”; 73.57, 32)St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “B”; 73.96, 33)St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “C”;77.26, 34)Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 78.47, 35)Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 85.34.

Girls Overall COLIN DUNNE Cup

1)Ballinamere N.S. “A”; 176 points, 2)Ballinagar N.S.; 176, 3)St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “A”; 162, 4)Ballinamere N.S. “B”; 147, 5)Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “A”; 146, 6)St. Broghan’s N.S., Bracknagh; 142, 7)Ballinamere N.S. “C”; 135, 8)St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “B”; 135, 9)St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “A”; 134.5, 10)St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “A”; 132, 11)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “B”; 129, 12)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “C”; 125.5, 13)Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “B”; 124, 14)Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “C”; 122, 15)Geashill N.S; 119, 16)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Dunkerrin; 118.5, 17)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “A”; 117.5, 18)Cloneygowan N.S.; 112.5, 19)Clonbullogue N.S.; 104, 20)St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “C”; 104, 21)Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “A”; 102, 22)Gaelscoil an Eiscir Riada N.S., Tullamore “C”; 100, 23)Cloneyhurke N.S.; 92, 24)St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “B”; 91, 25)Killeigh N.S. “A”; 88, 26)Scoil Bhríde N.S., Clara “B”; 88, 27)Ballybryan N.S.; 75, 28)Scoil Mhuire N.S., Tullamore “D”; 75, 29)St. Colman’s N.S., Mucklagh “B”; 74, 30)Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “B”; 73, 31)St. Philomena’s N.S., Tullamore “A”; 70.5, 32)Killeigh N.S. “B”; 66, 33)St. Ciarán’s N.S., Clonmacnoise “B”; 53, 34)Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “C”; 48, 35)Scoil Mhuire Naofa N.S., Rhode “A”; 42, 36)Cappagh N.S.; 39, 37)St. Cynoc’s N. S. Ferbane, “C”; 38, 38)St. Caillin’s N.S., Rashina; 25.

WWW.OFFALY ATHLETICS.COM

CONTACTS FOR YOUR LOCAL CLUB

Tullamore Harriers - Tom Godley (086 0874847)

Damian Lawlor (086 0837744)

Ballyskenach – Linda Earley (087 6963833)

/Nicola Lalor (087 2899805)

St Brendans, Birr – Jeanette Riley (086 1506684)

Edenderry – Frank Kilrane (087 6771572)

Ferbane – Jude Feehan jf@steripack.ie