Championship draws made

THE majority of the draws for the 2011 hurling and football championships in Offaly were made at the January County Board meeting on Tuesday night however some draws remain outstanding.

THE majority of the draws for the 2011 hurling and football championships in Offaly were made at the January County Board meeting on Tuesday night however some draws remain outstanding.

Due to an objection from Ballyfore to their second team being placed in the Junior A Grade, the draws for Junior A, B and C football were not made.

Similarly due to an objection from Tullamore to Ballinamere players hurling with St Malachy's in the U-21 Hurling Championship, that draw was also put back.

The rest of the draws did go ahead however and the details are as follows.

Senior Hurling

Group A

Tullamore

Kilcormac/Killoughey

Seir Kieran

St Rynagh's

Lusmagh

Belmont

Group B

Coolderry

Kinnitty

Shinrone

Birr

Drumcullen

Shamrocks

Senior Football

Group A

Rhode

Tullamore

Ferbane

Tubber

Edenderry

Erin Rovers

Group B

Clara

Shamrocks

Walsh Island

Ballycumber

St Rynagh's

Gracefield

Intermediate Hurling

Group A

Brosna Gaels

Ballinamere

Clara

Coolderry

Ballyskenagh

Crinkle

Group B

St Rynagh's

Kilcormac/Killoughey

Birr

Killuin

Carrig & Riverstown

Killavilla

Intermediate Football

Group A

Durrow

Shannonbridge

Rhode

Birr

Bracknagh

Ballyfore

Group B

St Brigid's

Raheen

Clonbullogue

Doon

Clonmore Harps

Kilclonfert

Junior A Hurling

Group 1

Shinrone

Kilcormac/Killoughey

Edenderry

Raheen

Drumcullen

Killeigh

Clareen

Group 2

Ballinamere

Birr

Belmont

Kinnitty

St Rynagh's

Tullamore

Brosna Gaels

Junior B Hurling

Shinrone

Coolderry

Lusmagh

Clara

Ballinamere

Gracefield

Junior C Hurling

Killavilla

Carrig & Riverstown

Drumcullen

Kinnitty

Killeigh

Crinkle

U-21 Football Championship

Preliminary Round

Durrow v Gracefield (A)

Na Fianna v Shamrocks (B)

Winner of (A) v Winner of (B) – Winner becomes team (W)

1st Round

(X) St Colemans v Wheery

(Y) St Colms v Shannon Gaels

(Z) St Manchan's Gaels v Clara

Quarter Final

Game 1 - (W) v Tullamore

Game 2 - (X) v St Michael's

Game 3 - (Y) v St Patrick's

Game 4 - (Z) v St Broughan's

Semi-Finals

1 v 4

2v 3