Thrilling action at Offaly boxing championships

THE Offaly County Board Boxing Championships took place lat week in Edenderry Boxing Club.

THE Offaly County Board Boxing Championships took place lat week in Edenderry Boxing Club.

From the semi-finals on Wednesday to the finals on Sunday last, there was some spectacular action with every title being hard won.

Entries were up on 2010 with over 90 boxers from 11 clubs affiliated to the County Board taking part and the standard was exceptionally good. There were 26 walkovers and some extra weights did not get a chance to box however all clubs will now be looking at the results to see who they are going to put forward into the Leinster Championships later this month.

The best club award went to Brosna Club with 53 points with Cloghan in second on 37 and Edenderry in third on 34.

Final Results

Boy 1

30kg – Brian Clarke (Edenderry) walkover

33kg – Wayne Guinan (St Carthage’s) defeated Henrikas Kuzmenko (St Broughan’s)

36kg – Aaron Kenny (Cloghan) defeated Gustas Giraitis (Mullingar)

39kg – Ruairi O’Neill (St Broughan’s) defeated Kevin Hutchinson (Cloghan)

45kg – Joshua Browne (Edenderry) defeated Jack McEvoy (St Broughan’s)

51kg – Brendan Doyle (Cloghan) walkover

66kg – Hubert Doyle (Cloghan) defeated Jack Gibson (St Broughan’s)

Boy 2

39kg – Johnny Keenan (Brosna) defeated Daragh Daly (Edenderry)

42kg – Martin Morgan (Cloghan) walkover

45kg – Caolan Kelly (Cloghan) defeated Craig Mangan (Edenderry)

51kg – Tristan O’Donovan (Edenderry) walkover

54kg - Warren Murray (St Broughan’s) defeated Jack Farrell (Edenderry)

57kg – Michael Kavanagh (St Mary’s) walkover

60kg – Aaron Touhey (St Carthage’s) walkover

66kg – Eoin Woods (Cloghan) walkover

Boy 3

42kg – Peter Keenan (Brosna) defeated Ruairi Daly (Brosna)

45kg – Noel Ward (Brosna) defeated Dylan Hyland (St Mary’s)

48kg – John Joyce (Moate) defeated Oisin Kelly (Cloghan)

51kg – John Doyle (Athlone) walkover

54kg – Adam Kelly (Brosna) defeated Bart Gorshi (Brosna)

63kg – James Finnegan (Brosna) defeated Aaron McHugh (Mullingar)

66kg – Andrew Flynn (Cloghan) walkover

Boy 4

45kg – Michael Joyce (Brosna) walkover

48kg – Trevor Deegan (Tullamore) defeated Hubert Doyle (Cloghan)

51kg – Patrick Stokes (Longford) defeated Conor Ganly (Brosna)

54kg – Wayne Kelly (Brosna) defeated Jeffrey Murray (Cloghan)

57kg – James Joyce (Brosna) walkover

63kg – Jordan Roche (Edenderry) walkover

66kg – Nial McCabe (St Mary’s) walkover

Youth 1

45kg – William Stokes (Edenderry)

54kg – Joe Joyce (Moate) walkover

57kg – Jack Brennan (St Mary’s) walkover

60kg – Daniel McInerney (Brosna) walkover

80kg – David Joyce (Moate) walkover

Youth 2

57kg – Jamie Quinn (Edenderry) walkover

60kg – Andrew Thum (Tullamore) defeated Ciaran Gorry (Edenderry)

66kg – Clionada Kenny (Cloghan) defeated Louise Flannery (Cloghan)

75kg – David Carey (Edenderry) defeated Thomas Joyce (Mullingar)

Girl 1 51kg – Rachel Daly (Brosna) walkover

Girl 2 36kg – Anna Pendrerd (Brosna) walkover

Girl 4 60kg – Cheyann O’Neill (Athlone) walkover

Youth 1 (Girls)

54kg – Donna Brennan (Cloghan) walkover

70kg – Lyndsey Delaney (Mullingar) walkover

Youth 2 (Girls)

51kg – Louise Conroy (Cloghan) walkover

54kg – Sarah Pendred (Brosna) walkover

63kg – Rachel Nally (Cloghan) walkover

Extra weights

Boy 2 – Brian Kennedy (St Mary’s), Martin Mongan (Longford)

Boy 3 – Sean Maloney (Cloghan), Cormac Maher (Cloghan)

Boy 4 – Attila Peto (Edenderry)

Girl 2 – Kathleen Lonican (Brosna), Shauna Keane (Cloghan)