Thrilling action at inter-county athletics meeting

THERE was superb action at the inter-county athletics meeting involving talented young athletes from Offaly, Laois and Westmeath.

THERE was superb action at the inter-county athletics meeting involving talented young athletes from Offaly, Laois and Westmeath.

The well attended event took place in the Tullamore Harriers Stadium last Friday evening.

Competitors took part in a series of events with ages ranging from U-9 to U-14. Competition was fierce across the events with winners coming from across the three counties. The full results were as follows.

GIRLS

U-9

60m: 1st Franceseca Walsh, Westmeath, 2nd Kaitlin Farrelly, Offaly, 3rd Fiadh FitzPatrick, Laois

300m: 1st Franceseca Walsh, Westmeath, 2nd Kaitlin Farrelly, Offaly, 3rd Racheal Darby, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Fiadh FitzPatrick 11.64m, Laois, 2nd Megan Donallen 10.97m, Laois, 3rd Kaitlin Farrelly 10.75m, Offaly

U-10

60m: 1st Shauna Leydon, Westmeath, 2nd Nicola Groenewald, Westmeath, 3rd Eabha Enright, Offaly

300m: 1st Nicola Groenewald, Westmeath, 2nd Niamh O’Reilly, Offaly, 3rd Shauna Leydon, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Niamh O’Reilly 19.05m, Offaly, 2nd Nicola Groenewald 15.25m, Westmeath, 3rd Lauren Weldan 15.22m, Laois

Long Jump: 1st Nicola Groenewald 3.39m, Westmeath, 2nd Shauna Leydon 3.3m, Westmeath, 3rd Eabha Enright 3.02m, Offaly

U-11

80m: 1st Sophie Fortune, Laois, 2nd Sophie Gilson, Offaly, 3rd Amy Maxwell, Westmeath

600m: 1st Cara Maher, Laois, 2nd Danielle Donegan, Offaly, 3rd Aoife Darby, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Caoimhe Maher 17.1m, Laois, 2nd Aoife Darby 17.09m, Westmeath, 3rd Amy Maxwell 16.19m, Westmeath

Long Jump: 1st Sophie Fortune 3.73m, Laois, 2nd Danielle Donegan 3.37m, Offaly, 3rd Sophie Gleason 2.81m, Offaly

U-12

80m: 1st Niamh Rafter, Offaly, 2nd Claire Rafter, Offaly, 3rd Emma Lawlor, Laois

600m: 1st Claire Rafter, Offaly, 2nd Niamh Rafter, Offaly, 3rd Alisha Martin, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Vicki Carey 22.16m, Offaly, 2nd Geraldine Keegan 20.15m, Offaly, 3rd Emma Lawlor 18.83m, Laois

Long Jump: 1st Niamh Rafter 3.48m, Offaly, 2nd Claire Rafter 3.34m, Offaly, 3rd Gillian Keenan 3.31m, Laois

U-13

80m: 1st Emma Darby, Offaly, 2nd Adeola Ojomo-Amaka, Westmeath, 3rd Alanna Bate, Westmeath

600m: 1st Meabh McNulty, Westmeath, 2nd Niamh Quinn, Westmeath, 3rd Alanna Bate, Westmeath

Shot Putt: 1st Nicole Kehoe Dowling 9.84m, Laois, 2nd Niamh Fogarty 9.75m, Westmeath, 3rd Sarah Sheridan 6.71m, Westmeath

Long Jump: 1st Eva Galvin 3.72m, Laois, 2nd Emma Darby 3.61m, Offaly, 3rd Tina Dambrahte 3.46m, Offaly

U-14

100m: 1st Eimer Corrie, Laois, 2nd Ann-Marie Molloy, Offaly

800m: 1st Cara Todd, Offaly, 2nd Keelin Guilfoyle, Offaly, 3rd Ciara Galvin, Offaly

Shot Putt: 1st Alannah Rowan 10.81m, Laois, 2nd Seodhna Hoey 10.02m, Laois, 3rd Maya Leydon 9.03m, Westmeath

Long Jump: 1st Eimer Corrie 4.44m, Laois, 2nd Annmarie Molloy 4.1m, Offaly, 3rd Emily Jordon 3.76m, Offaly

BOYS

U-9

60m: 1st Cormac Egan, Offaly, 2nd Iarlaith Galvin, Laois, 3rd Colin Smith, Westmeath

300m: 1st Colin Keegan, Offaly, 2nd Iarlaith Galvin, Laois, 3rd Daire McDaid, Offaly

Ball Throw: 1st Iarlaith Galvin 26.33m, Laois, 2nd Brian Gaffney 23.16m, Westmeath, 3rd Liam Murphy 21.10m, Offaly

U-10

60m: 1st Eoin Quinn, Westmeath, 2nd Michael Lown, Offaly, 3rd Michael Murphy, Offaly

300m: 1st Eoin Quinn, Westmeath, 2nd Michael Lown, Offaly, 3rd Michael Murphy, Offaly

Ball Throw: 1st Eoin Quinn 24.33m, Westmeath, 2nd Michael Lown 21.33m, Offaly, 3rd Michael Murphy 20.81m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st Michael Lown 3.13m, Offaly, 2nd Michael Murphy 2.86m, Offaly, 3rd Josh Mills 2.45m, Offaly

U-11

80m: 1st James Dunne, Offaly, 2nd Enda Gaffney, Westmeath, 3rd John Whitelaw, Westmeath

600m: 1st James Dunne, Offaly, 2nd Emmett Curley, Offaly, 3rd John Whitelaw, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Danny Graham 32.61m, Laois, 2nd Finn Dempsey 31.94m, Offaly, 3rd Emmett Curley 31.88m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st John Whitlelaw 3.41m, Westmeath, 2nd Oisin Rice 3.35m, Offaly, 3rd Conor Noone 3.26m, Laois

U-12

80m: 1st Mark Milner, Offaly, 2nd Conor McHugh, Westmeath, 3rd Cormac Izuchukwu, Offaly

600m: 1st Mark Milner, Offaly, 2nd Cormac Izuchukwu, Offaly, 3rd Conor McHugh, Westmeath

Ball Throw: 1st Ciaran Mulligan 35.51m, Offaly, 2nd Alex Guilfoyle 35.50m, Offaly, 3rd Christopher Whittle 34.72m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st Christopher Whittle 4.06m, Offaly, 2nd Cormac Izuchukwu 3.9m, Offaly, 3rd Cian Kelly 3.69m, Laois

U-13

80m: 1st Eoin Mulligan, Offaly, 2nd Patrick Leydon, Westmeath, 3rd Joseph Egan, Offaly

600m: 1st Eoin Mulligan, Offaly, 2nd Peter Maher, Offaly, 3rd Lorcan Williamson, Laois

Shot Putt: 1st Eoin Mulligan 9.95m, Offaly, 2nd Max Feehan 7.90m, Offaly, 3rd Declan Jordon 6.49m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st Eoin Mulligan 4.15m, Offaly, 2nd Patrick Leydon 3.8m, Westmeath, 3rd Declan Jordon 3.74m, Offaly

U-14

100m: 1st Donal O’Farrell, Laois, 2nd Luke Lehinan, Westmeath, 3rd Darius Adamonis , Offaly

800m: 1st Donal O’Farrell, Laois, 2nd Luke Lehinan, Westmeath, 3rd Declan Brady, Westmeath

Shot Putt: 1st Darius Adamonis 7.63m, Offaly, 2nd Conor Butler 7.19m, Offaly, 3rd Jordon Hoang 6.71m, Offaly

Long Jump: 1st Luke Lenihan 4.61m, Westmeath, 2nd Ger Godley 4.25m, Offaly, 3rd Darius Adamonis 4.13, Offaly