Offaly minor team unchanged for clash with Kildare

Damian Moran

Reporter:

Damian Moran

editorial image
UNSURPRISINGLY, the Offaly minor football selectors have kept faith with the same fifteen that staged a dramatic fight back to defeat Meath in round one for Saturday’s Electric Ireland Leinster GAA MFC quarter-final against Kildare in St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge at 2pm.

UNSURPRISINGLY, the Offaly minor football selectors have kept faith with the same fifteen that staged a dramatic fight back to defeat Meath in round one for Saturday’s Electric Ireland Leinster GAA MFC quarter-final against Kildare in St Conleth’s Park, Newbridge at 2pm.

On Saturday, April 20th at Pairc Tailteann, Navan, the Offaly lads found themselves trailing by nine points at one stage, 0-3 to 2-6, however, they courageously rallied and inspired by goals from Alan Geoghegan, Adam Shelly (2), Patrick Dunican, James Evans and Adam Mangan, they registered a fantastic 6-10 to 3-8 win.

The ‘Faithful County’ are managed by Padraig Farrell (Tubber), with his selectors being Eamonn Mahon (Shannonbridge) and JJ Malone (Ballinagar).

Kildare’s round one win was achieved at the hands of hapless Kilkenny on a 2-29 to 0-1 on April 11th in Ballyragget.

The three remaining quarter-finals are also down for decision on Saturday ; Westmeath v Wicklow at 3pm in Cusack Park, Mullingar ; Laois v Meath at 3pm in O’MoorePark, Portlaoise & Dublin v Wexford.

The semi-final draw is ; Winners Kildare v Offaly versus Winners Dublin v Wexford & Winners Westmeath v Wicklow versus Winners Laois v Meath. Both games are scheduled to be played on Saturday, July 6th.

.

The Offaly team is;

1 Jason Dunne (Killurin)

2 Ken Hogan (Tullamore) (captain)

3 James Lalor (Raheen)

4 Michael Keogh (Raheen)

5 James Hendy (Bracknagh)

6 Oisin Cusack (Durrow)

7 Alan Heffernan (Shamrocks)

8 Patrick Dunican (Shamrocks)

9 Declan Byrne (Raheen)

10 Dean McDonagh (Tullamore)

11 Adam Mangan (Kilclonfert)

12 James Evans (Gracefield)

13 Alan Geoghegan (Ballinamere)

14 Adam Shelly (Tullamore)

15 Ruairi McNamee (Rhode)

.

SUBS;

16 Dylan Buckley (Erin Rovers)

17 Christian Brazil (Shannonbridge)

18 Gareth Byrne (Tullamore)

19 Ciaran Farrell (Edenderry)

20 Fergus Flood (Killeigh)

21 Darragh Keenaghan (Ferbane)

22 Oran Lawton (Edenderry)

23 Cathal Mangan (Kilclonfert)

24 Jack Walsh (Gracefield)

.

Also part of the panel are; Mark Kirwan (Gracefield), Jack McNamara (Shamrocks)