Edenderrry hosts fantastic Fleadh

A very successful Offaly County Fleadh was held last weekend in the town of Edenderry. Crowds attended from all over the County. The Offaly fleadh is now proving to be one of the biggest fleadheanna in Leinster. Tribute was paid to all competitors by the Fleadh Chairman Seán Norman.

A very successful Offaly County Fleadh was held last weekend in the town of Edenderry. Crowds attended from all over the County. The Offaly fleadh is now proving to be one of the biggest fleadheanna in Leinster. Tribute was paid to all competitors by the Fleadh Chairman Seán Norman.

He went to to say that the standard is not only of Offaly Level but of Provincial Level. The competitions started with Comhra on Saturday Morning and continued through to the last competition which was the Senior Ceili Band – held on Sunday Evening. The new Offaly Harp School is now in full flight and four competitors will travel to Portlaoise to compete in the Leinster Fleadh.

The very popular Coppers & Brass – with presenter Padraig Duffy was broadcast live from St. Mary’s Secondary School on Sunday evening from 6pm. The Hall was at full capacity with people eager to hear the talents of competition winners throughout the fleadh. There was a marvellous atmosphere all during the event, everyone seemed to be good spirits. The music, song and dance flowed from every corner of Edenderry throughout the week-end.

Edenderry Branch would like to thank all our sponsors, committee members, support from the other branches in Offaly, stewards, adjudicators and everyone who worked so hard to make the event such a great success. Also thank you to Damien Donoghue, the Board of Management of the Boys’s School, Oakland’s College And St. Mary’s Secondary School for the use of their facilities.

They would like wish all competitors going forward to the Leinster Fleadh in Portlaoise, Co. Laois the very best of Luck.

Comhrá Results 2011

Comhrá Faoi 9

Aishling Ní Chonaill Gaelscoil, Éadan Doire

Abigail Ní Dhúill St. Mary’s Primary, Éadan Doire

Shay Ó hEimín Gaelscoil, Éadan Doire

Tiernan Mag Fhloinn Scoil Bhríde, Éadan Doire

Sinead Ní Inneirí Scoil Mhuire,An Tulach Mhór

Comhrá Faoi 11

Eoin Ó Bréartún Scoil Mhuire Bainríon,Éadan Doire

Alannah Ní Chearúil St. Mary’s Primary, Éadan Doire

Joanne Ní Loinsigh St. Mary’s Primary, Éadan Doire

Fiona Nic Eochagán Scoil Mhuire,An Tulach Mhór

Jonathan Ó Conchúir CCE An Tulach Mhór

Comhrá Faoi 13

Laura Ní Chléirigh S.N. Suí an Róin

Tara Ní Dhálaigh Scoil Mhuire,An Tulach Mhór

Ben Ó Cearuláin Scoil Mhuire Bainríon,Éadan Doire

Charlene Ní Loinsigh Scoil Mhuire Naofa,An Ród

Laura Nic Comhaill Scoil Naomh Chiarain Caisleán Shiuradáin

Comhrá Faoi 15

Muireann Ní Chuileann Scoil an Croí Ró Naofa,An Tulach Mhór

Deirdre Ní Chonchúir CCE An Tulach Mhór

Ellie Nic Giolla Phádraig Scoil an Croí Ró Naofa,An Tulach Mhór

Róisín Ní Chatháin Scoil an Croí Ró Naofa,An Tulach Mhór

Shane Ó Bhraonáin Coláiste Choilm, An Tulach Mhór

Comhrá Faoi 18

Seosamh Ó Conchúir CCE An Tulach Mhór

Cormac McConigley CCE Raithean

Niamh Nic Con Midhe St. Mary’s Secondary, Éadan Doire

Cian Ó hAinmuighe CCE Ros Cré

Eileen Ní Bhraonáin Scoil an Croí Ró Naofa,An Tulach Mhór

Results For Other Competitions 2011

Whistle U9

1. Diarmuid Ó Brádaigh CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Meibh Ní Dubhlaoch CCE Baile Buí

3. Aine Ní Ghliasáin CCE Ros Cré

Whistle U12

1. Ciara Flynn Murphy CCE Tulach Mhór

2. Luke Maher CCE Baile Buí

3. Grainne Ní Mhuinneog CCE Baile Buí

Whistle 12-15

1. Aisling Ní Mhurchú CCE Baile Buí

2. Valerie Ní Chearúil CCE Baile Buí

3. Rachel Dunne CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Fiddle U9

1. Ademar O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

2. Róisin Ní Chonchúir CCE Cill Achaidh

3. Ellen Reilly CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Button Accordion U9

1. Ademar O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

2. Grainne Ní Mhuinneog CCE Baile Buí

Whistle Airs U12

1. Rhianna O’Donnell CCE Éadan Doire

2. Grainne Ní Mhuinneog CCE Baile Buí

3. Eimear Ní Ghliasáin CCE Ros Cré

Whistle Airs 12-15

1. Valerie Ní Chearúil CCE Baile Buí

2. Conal Ó hAinmhigh CCE Ros Cré

3. Róisín Donoghue CCE Éadan Doire

Duets U9

1. Grainne Ní Mhuinneog/Caitlín Ní Mhuinneog CCE Baile Buí

2. Róisin Ní Chonchúir/Ademar O’Connor CCE Baile Buí

3. Anna Grace/Meadhbh O’Brien CCE Cill Achaidh

3. Christian Taylor/Ava Molloy CCE Ród

Duets U12

1. Jack & Seamus Kinsella CCE Bíorra

2. Ellen & Clodagh Reilly CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

3. Aine & Eimear Ní Ghliasáin CCE Ros Cré

Duets 12-15

1. Theodore O’Connor/Aisling Ní Mhurchú CCE Baile Buí

2. Edel Ní Aogáin/Ross Mac Aogáin CCE Baile Buí

3. Eva Barry/Ellen Godley CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Trio U9

1. Seán Ó Bradaigh/Diarmuid Ó Bradaigh/Róisin Ní Chonchúir CCE Cill Achaidh

Trio U12

1. Róisín Ní Bhrían/Emily De Grás/Síomha Ní Chairdubháin CCE Cill Achaidh

Trio 12-15

1. Eva Barry/Ellen Godley/Hannah Reilly CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

2. Theodore O’Connor/Aisling Ní Mhurchú/Ademar O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

3. Aoife Kavanagh/Jack Cunningham/Tara Ní Fhloinn CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Fiddle U12

1. Néil Ó Corcoráin CCE Ferbane

2. Seamus Kinsella CCE Biorra

3. Ademar O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

Fiddle 12-15

1. Aisling Ní Mhurchú CCE Baile Buí

2. Ruth Ní Aonghusa CCE Baile Buí

3. Ross Egan CCE Biorra

Fiddle 15-18

1. Clar Áine Ní Chiaráin CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Cathal Guinneaoin CCE Baile Buí

3. Grace Dunne CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Fiddle O18

1. Rhona Ní Loinsigh CCE Cill Achaidh

Button Accordion U12

1. Ademar O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

2. Therese O’Reilly CCE Cill Achaidh

3. Jack Kinsella CCE Biorra

Button Accordion 12-15

1. Tara Ní Fhloinn CCE Baile Buí

2. Domhnaill O Rian CCE Baile Buí

3. Donal O’Mahúna CCE Baile Buí

Button Accordion 15-18

1. Chloe Ní Fhloinn CCE Baile Buí

2. Aine Ní Mhurchú CCE Baile Buí

3. Clar Áine Ní Chiaráin CCE Cill Achaidh

Button Accordion O18

1. Aoife Ní Chorragáin CCE Baile Buí

2. Olivia Douglas CCE Biorra

3. Sorcha Nic Aonghusa CCE Baile Buí

Flute U12

1. Ciara Flynn Murphy CCE Tulach Mhór

2. Luke Maher CCE Baile Buí

3. Róisín Ní Bhriain CCE Cill Achaidh

Flute 12-15

1. Valerie Ní Chearúil CCE Baile Buí

2. Ciara Ní Chorragáin CCE Baile Buí

3. Aisling Ní hIce CCE Cill Achaidh

Flute 15-18

1. Ciana McGarrigle CCE Rahan

2. Chloe Ní Fhloinn CCE Baile Buí

3. Sorcha Ní Mhathúna CCE Ros Cré

Whistle 15-18

1. Amy Ní Mhurchú CCE Baile Buí

2. Chloe Ní Fhloinn CCE Baile Buí

3. Ciana McGarrigle CCE Rahan

Whistle O18

1. Aoife Ní Chorragáin CCE Baile Buí

2. Bernaidín Ní Mhoráin CCE Brosna

Concertina U12

1. Clodagh Reilly CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

2. Laura Gavagan CCE Rahan

3. Eimear Ní Ghliasáin CCE Ros Cré

Concertina 12-15

1. Ellen Godley CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Concertina 15-18

1. Grace Ní Chorragain CCE Baile Buí

2. Amy Ní Mhurchú CCE Baile Buí

3. Eileen Brennan CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Concertina O18

1. Shauna McGarrigle CCE Rahan

Uilleann Pipes 15-18

1. Ciana McGarrigle CCE Rahan

Harp U12

1. Gráinne Ní Mhuinneog CCE Baile Buí

2. Bebhinn Ní Chuilean CCE Cill Achaidh

3. Kate Cunningham CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Harp 12-15

1. Sarah-Lee Connolly CCE Éadan Doire

Mouth Organ

1. Conchúir O Breacháin CCE Ros Cré

Banjo U12

1. Ademar O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

2. Amy Boyhan CCE Ród

3. Adam Griffin CCE Cill Achaidh

Banjo 12-15

1. Theodore O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

2. Gerard Godley CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

3. Muireann Ní Chuilleann CCE Cill Achaidh

Banjo 15-18

1. Con Mac Mathúna CCE Baile Buí

2. Graham Ó Loinsigh CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

3. Eamonn Costello CCE Éadan Doire

Banjo O18

1. Arthur O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

2. Seamus Mac Eochaidh CCE Cill Achaidh

Mandolin U12

1. Ademar O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

2. Patrick Donoghue CCE Éadan Doire

3. Ciaran Brennan CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Mandolin 12-15

1. Gerard Godley CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

2. Theodore O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

Mandolin 15-18

1. Graham O Loinsigh CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Con Mac Mathúna CCE Baile Buí

Mandolin O18

1. Arthur O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

Piano U12

1. Aileen Devery CCE Cill Achaidh

Piano 12-15

1. Eoin Egan CCE Biorra

2. Edel Ní Aogáin CCE Baile Buí

Piano 15-18

1. Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin CCE Baile Buí

Piano O18

1. James Hogan CCE Rahan

Melodeon U12

1. Ademar O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

Melodeon 15-18

1. Amy Ní Mhurchú CCE Baile Buí

Melodeon O18

1. Olivia Douglas CCE Biorra

Bodhrán U12

1. Ciaran Brennan CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

2. Cathal Ó Brádaigh CCE Cill Achaidh

3. Seán Ó Brádaigh CCE Cill Achaidh

Bodhrán 12-15

1. Katelyn Ní Chorragáin CCE Baile Buí

2. Conor Mac Aoidh CCE Cill Achaidh

3. Theodore O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

Bodhrán 15-18

1. Martha Ní Fhiannachta CCE Brosna

2. Graham O Loinsigh CCE Cill Achaidh

3. Seana Ní Bhreacáin CCE Baile Buí

Bodhrán O18

1. Eamonn O’Connor CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Mairtin Mac Aoda CCE Balie Buí

Misc Rogha Ghléas U12

1. Ademar O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

2. Jennifer Ní Nuallain CCE Ros Cré

Misc Rogha Ghléas 12-15

1. Theodore O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

2. Ellen Godley CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

3. Rachel Dunne CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Misc Rogha Ghléas 15-18

1. Graham O Loinsigh CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Eamonn Costello CCE Éadan Doire

Misc Rogha Ghléas O18

1. Seamus Mac Eochaidh CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Arthur O’Connor CCE Éadan Doire

Drums U12

1. Ciaran Brennan CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Drums 12-15

1. Shane Brennan CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Drums 15-18

1. Daniel Hiney CCE Brosna

Drums O18

1. P.J Daly Tullamore

Accompaniment U12

1. Róisín Ní Bhriain CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Emily De Grás CCE Cill Achaidh

Accompaniment 12-15

1. Eoin Egan CCE Biorra

Accompaniment 15-18

1. Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Cathal O Guinneaoin CCE Baile Buí

3. Ciana McGarrigle CCE Rahan

Accompaniment O18

1. James Hogan CCE Rahan

2. Seamus Mac Eochaidh CCE Cill Achaidh

Fiddle Airs U12

1. Neil Ó Corcoráin Ferbane

Fiddle Airs 12-15

1. Kate Griffin CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Ross Egan CCE Biorra

3. Ruth Ni Aonghusa CCE Baile Buí

Fiddle Airs 15-18

1. Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin CCE Cill Achaidh

Fiddle Airs O18

1. Audrey Ni loinsigh CCE Cill Achaidh

Flute Airs U12

1. Jennifer Ní Nualláin CCE Ros Cré

Flute Airs 12-15

1. Valerie Ní Chearúil CCE Baile Buí

2. Conal Ó hAinmhighe CCE Ros Cré

Flute Airs 12-15

1. Ciana McGarrigle CCE Rahan

2. Sorcha Ní Mhathúna CCE Ros Cré

3. Conchur Ó Breacháin CCE Ros Cré

Whistle Airs 15-18

1. Ciana McGarrigle CCE Rahan

2. Cian Ó hAinmhighe CCE Ros Cré

3. Conchur Ó Breacháin CCE Ros Cré

Whistle Airs O18

1. Bernaidín Ní Mhóráin CCE Brosna

Duets 15-18

1. Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin/Cathal O Guinneaoin CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Amy Ní Mhurchú/Graham Ó Loinsigh CCE Baile Buí

3. Grace Dunne/Rachel Abraham CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Duets O18

1. Sorcha Nic Aonghusa/Ruth Nic Aonghusa CCE Baile Buí

2. Ciana & Shauna McGarrigle CCE Rahan

3. Ella Ní Mhathúna/Con Mac Mhathúna CCE Baile Buí

Trios 15-18

1. Amy Ní Mhurchú/Graham Ó Loinsigh/Ciana McGarrigle CCE Baile Buí

2. Clár Áine Ní Chiaráin/Cathal O Guinneaoin/ Con Mac Mhathúna CCE Cill Achaidh

Céilí Band U12

1. Lann Eala Ceili Band CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

2. Longridge Ceili Band CCE Cill Achaidh

Céilí Band 12-15

1. Lann Eala Ceili Band CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

2. Longridge Ceili Band CCE Cill Achaidh

Céilí Band 15-18

1. Longridge Ceili Band CCE Cill Achaidh

2. Phoenix Ceili Band CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

3. Lann Eala Ceili Band CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Céilí Band O18

1. Ard Eiscir Ceili Band CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

2. Longridge Ceili Band CCE Cill Achaidh

3. Aos Óg Ceili Band CCE Rahan

Grupaí Cheoil U12

1. Longridge Grúpa Cheoil CCE Cill Achaidh

Grupaí Cheoil 12-15

1. Longridge Grúpa Cheoil CCE Cill Achaidh

Grupaí Cheoil 15-18

1. Tuath Na hEiscir Grúpa Cheoil CCE Tuath Na hEiscir

Grupaí Cheoil O18

1. Éadan Doire Grúpa Cheoil CCE Éadan Doire

Trios O18

1. Ciara Nic Eochaidh/Seamus Mac Eochaidh/Sorcha Nic Aonghusa CCE Cill Achaidh

English Singing - Ladies U9

1. Caitlín Ní Mhuinneog CCE Baile Buí

2. Verona Ní Loinsigh CCE Baile Buí

Irish Singing –Ladies 15-18

1. Saidhbhe Ní Chuileain CCE Cill Achaidh

Irish Singing – Mens U12

1. Luke Maher CCE Baile Buí

Irish Singing – Mens 12-15

1. Conal Ó hAinmhighe CCE Ros Cré

Irish Singing – Mens 15-18

1. Cian Ó hAinmhighe CCE Ros Cré

Irish Singing – Mens O18

1. Padraig Ó Broin CCE Biorra

English Singing – Ladies U12

1. Ciara Ní hAodáin CCE Baile Buí

2. Grainne Ní Mhuinneog CCE Baile Buí

3. Katie Clarke CCE Ród

English Singing – Ladies 12-15

1. Charlene Lynch CCE Ród

2. Ava Bolger CCE Ród

3. Helen Ní Bhrádaigh CCE Cill Achaidh

English Singing – Ladies 15-18

1. Aisling Ní Throighthigh CCE Baile Buí

2. Ciana McGarrigle CCE Rahan

2. Seana Ní Bhreachain CCE Baile Buí

English Singing – Ladies O18

1. Lorriane Ní Ghreidhm CCE Baile Buí

English Singing – Mens U12

1. Luke Maher CCE Baile Buí

2. Conor Mac Aoidh CCE Baile Buí

3. Thomas Mac Auliffe CCE Ród

English Singing – Mens 12-15

1. Stiofáin Ó hAnracháin CCE Baile Buí

2. Seán Mac Aoidh CCE Baile Buí

3. Conal Ó hAinmhighe CCE Ros Cré

English Singing – Mens 15-18

1. Cian Ó hAinmhighe CCE Ros Cré

English Singing – Mens O18

1. Padraig Ó Broin CCE Biorra

Feadail O18

1. Tony Molloy CCE Biorra

Lilting – Mens U12

1. Luke Maher CCE Baile Buí

Lilting – Mens 12-15

1. Conal Ó hAinmhighe CCE Ros Cré

2. Stiofáin Ó hAnracháin CCE Baile Buí

Lilting – Mens 15-18

1. Cian Ó hAinmhighe CCE Ros Cré

Newly Composed Ballads – Men O18

1. Pat Byrne CCE Baile Buí